Presented by citi
LABOR DAY WEEKEND | AUG. 29-31
PARAMOUNT PICTURES STUDIOS
Get Tickets BUY TICKETS LA TIMES MEMBERS SAVE $25 HERE » CITI PRIVATE PASS OFFER »

SCHEDULE

Where signature dishes take the spotlight
Enjoy a special opening night soirée where The Times’ hosts and their co-hosts will mingle with a more intimate crowd. You’ll also have a chance to rub shoulders with many of the weekend’s participating chefs and bartenders. Your ticket includes a focused collection of tastings, distinctive cocktail and wine offerings and live entertainment. A limited amount of tickets are available.
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
The Taste Bar Stage
The Undiscovered Jewels of France, featuring Ira Norof, CWE and Stewart Prato, CWE, presented by Southern Wine and Spirits

12:15 – 12:45 p.m.
Buick Culinary Stage
Cooking Demonstration presented by Bruce Kalman (Union)

12:45 – 1:15 p.m.
Citi Culinary Stage
Cooking Demonstration presented by C.J. Jacobson (Girasol)

1 – 1:45 p.m.
The Taste Bar Stage
So Fresh & So Clean: Cooking with Your Farmers Market Finds, featuring Russ Parsons (moderator), Josiah Citrin (Mélisse), Roxana Jullapat (Cooks County), Jessica Koslow (Sqirl), and Vincenzo Marianella (Copa d’Oro)

1:45 – 2:15 p.m.
Buick Culinary Stage
Cooking Demonstration presented by Tal Ronnen (Crossroads)

2:15 – 2:45 p.m.
Citi Culinary Stage
Cooking Demonstration presented by Nancy Silverton (Osteria Mozza/Pizzeria Mozza/Chi Spacca)

2:30 – 3:15 p.m.
The Taste Bar Stage
The Sweet Story of Success: Sweet Wines from Sauternes to Seven Sisters, featuring Carole Solomon

8:30 – 9 p.m.
Buick Culinary Stage
Cooking & Mixology Demonstration presented by Daniel Joly (Owner/Executive Chef Mirabelle at Beaver Creek) sponsored by Stella Artois

8:45 – 9:15 p.m.
The Taste Bar Stage
Salts and Sugars: A Look at Alternate Products and Applications, featuring Tricia Carr, presented by Southern Wine and Spirits

9:15 – 9:45 p.m.
Citi Culinary Stage
Cooking & Mixology Demonstration presented by Ricardo Zarate & Deysi Alvarez (Mo-chica/Picca/Paiche)

9:45 – 10:15 p.m.
Buick Culinary Stage
Cooking & Mixology Demonstration presented by Michael Hung & Michael Lay (Faith & Flower)

10 – 10:45 p.m.
The Taste Bar Stage
Mixology Demonstration featuring David Kaplan & Alex Day (Honeycut/Proprieters, LLC), Max Seaman & Mikki Kristola (The Varnish), and Naomi Schimek (The Spare Room) hosted by Betty Hallock & Jonathan Gold

10:30 – 11 p.m.
Citi Culinary Stage
Cooking & Mixology Demonstration presented by John Sedlar and Julian Cox (Rivera)

11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
The Taste Bar Stage
California Wines: Women Winemakers and the Changing Wine Industry, featuring Margaux Kugelman, Advanced Sommelier & CSW, presented by Southern Wine and Spirits

12:15 – 12:45 p.m.
Buick Culinary Stage
Cooking Demonstration presented by Noelle Carter (Los Angeles Times Test Kitchen Director)

12:45 – 1:15 p.m.
Citi Culinary Stage
Cooking Demonstration presented by Casey Lane (The Tasting Kitchen)

1 – 1:45 p.m.
The Taste Bar Stage
20 Years of The French Laundry featuring Russ Parsons (moderator), Thomas Keller (Chef/Proprieter Thomas Keller Restaurant Group), Jeff Cerciello (Farmshop), David Breeden (The French Laundry), and Timothy Hollingsworth (Broad Museum Restaurant)

1:45 – 2:15 p.m.
Buick Culinary Stage
Cooking Demonstration presented by Karen Hatfield (Sycamore Kitchen/Hatfield’s Restaurant)

2:15 – 2:45 p.m.
Citi Culinary Stage
Cooking Demonstration presented by Melisa Nicola (Nic’s Beverly Hills) and students from C.A.K.E. (Culinary Arts Kids Eat): Tony Salas and Annabel Corona, hosted by Steve Lopez

2:30 – 3:15 p.m.
The Taste Bar Stage
Learn About and Taste through Rioja – Spain’s Greatest and Most Impressive Wine Region, featuring Nina Sventitsky, presented by Southern Wine and Spirits

8:30 – 9 p.m.
Buick Culinary Stage
Cooking Demonstration presented by Jimmy Shaw (Loteria Grill)

8:45 – 9:15 p.m.
The Taste Bar Stage
Fun with Crushed Cocktails, featuring Tricia Carr, presented by Southern Wine and Spirits

9:15 – 9:45 p.m.
Citi Culinary Stage
Cooking Demonstration presented by Evan Kleiman (Host of KCRW’s Good Food)

9:45 – 10:15 p.m.
Buick Culinary Stage
Butchering Demonstration presented by Amelia Posada (Lindy & Grundy)

10 – 10:45 p.m.
The Taste Bar Stage
Backyard Bounty: Foraging & the Found Food Movement featuring Jonathan Gold (moderator), Ari Taymor (Alma), Pascal Baudar (Urban Outdoor Skills) and Wes Avila (Guerilla Tacos)

10:30 – 11:00 p.m.
Citi Culinary Stage
Cooking Demonstration presented by Michael Cimarusti (Providence/Connie & Ted’s)

Programming is subject to change.
Ages 21 years and older except Sunday Brunch.
Get on the list | Sign up for our Food newsletter featuring our hosts
LA Times | The Taste Sponsors Presenting sponsor - CITI Presenting sponsor - BUICK Gold sponsor - Don Julio Gold sponsor - HORNITOS TEQUILA Gold sponsor - STELLA ARTOIS Silver sponsors - CHIPOTLE Silver sponsors - CUPCAKE VINEYARDS Silver sponsors - MARK WEST WINES Silver sponsors - ROBERT MONDAVI WINERY Silver sponsors - TOASTED HEAD Exclusive wine & spirits provider - Southern Wine & Spirits Official merchandise provider - FLAVOUR GALLERY