Share

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment

Tickets are not required for stages, but are for indoor conversations.
Schedule is subject to change.


Saturday

Los Angeles Times Main StageNo ticket required; Signing Area 8

Hosted by Stuart K. Robinson
11:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Los Angeles Times Main Stage

Stan Lee, author of "Amazing Fantastic Incredible: A Marvelous Memoir," interviewed by Jevon Phillips

Signing Guidelines
  • Mr. Lee will only be signing copies of AMAZING FANTASTIC INCREDIBLE: A Marvelous Memoir that are purchased at the Festival from the Vroman’s Bookstore special seller booth in Signing Area 8, adjacent to the LA Times Main Stage where he will be speaking.
  • No memorabilia, merchandise, or other items will be signed.
  • Due to time constraints, a maximum of 600 books will be signed – one book per person.
  • Customers will be given a voucher from the bookseller and will exchange that voucher for their book when they get to the front of the signing line.
  • No one without a voucher will be allowed into the signing line.
  • There will be no posed photos with Mr. Lee – people in the signing line can take photos from the line and while Mr. Lee is signing their book.

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:10 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Los Angeles Times Main Stage

Jonathan Scott and Drew Scott, authors of "Dream Home: The Property Brothers™ Ultimate Guide to Finding & Fixing Your Perfect House," interviewed by Yvonne Villarreal

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:20 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Los Angeles Times Main Stage

Padma Lakshmi, author of "Love, Loss, and What We Ate: A Memoir," interviewed by Noelle Carter

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Los Angeles Times Main Stage

Rainn Wilson, author of "The Bassoon King: My Life in Art, Faith, and Idiocy"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:40 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Los Angeles Times Main Stage

Buzz Aldrin, author of "No Dream Is Too High: Life Lessons From a Man Who Walked on the Moon," interviewed by Carolyn Kellogg

Signing Guidelines
  • Dr. Aldrin will only autograph his new book “No Dream is Too High” and his children’s book, “Welcome to Mars.”
  • No memorabilia, photos, space related items, other books authored or not authored by Dr. Aldrin will be signed.
  • Books will be signed only – no personalizations.
  • There will be no posed photos with Dr. Aldrin – people in the signing line can take photos from the line and can take a non-posed photo while he is signing their book.

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:50 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Los Angeles Times Main Stage

Rachel Roy, author of "Design Your Life: Creating Success Through Personal Style," interviewed by Adam Tschorn

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

USC StageNo ticket required

10:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
USC Stage

Festival Kickoff with The Trojan Marching Band

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:40 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
USC Stage

Oliver Mayer, "Big Dog on Campus,"
Family Programming

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:50 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
USC Stage

USC Saved by Grace Gospel Choir
Gospel Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
USC Stage

Spritely
Pop Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:10 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
USC Stage

I See Hawks in L.A.
Alt-Country Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:20 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
USC Stage

Brett Fromson
Folk/Rock Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
USC Stage

Small Shelter
Pop Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

ACURA Cooking StageNo ticket required; Signing Area 4

Hosted by Michael Weisberg
11:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
ACURA COOKING STAGE

Lidia Bastianich, author of "Lidia's Mastering the Art of Italian Cuisine," in conversation with Noelle Carter

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
ACURA COOKING STAGE

Duff Goldman, author of "Duff Bakes: Think and Bake Like a Pro at Home,"
Cooking Demonstration

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
ACURA COOKING STAGE

Tal Ronnen & Scot Jones, authors of "Crossroads: Extraordinary Recipes from the Restaurant That Is Reinventing Vegan Cuisine,"
Cooking Demonstration

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
ACURA COOKING STAGE

Katie Chin, author of “Katie Chin’s Everyday Chinese Cooking,”
Cooking Demonstration

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Travel Smart StageNo ticket required

11:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Travel Smart Stage

Experience Incredible India
presented by India Tourism Los Angeles

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:15 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Travel Smart Stage

Street Smart, Street Safe: What Every Traveler Must Know
A presentation by Detective Kevin Coffey

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Travel Smart Stage

Record Demand for U.S. Passports
Brenda Sprague, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Passport Services, in conversation with Catharine Hamm, LA Times Travel editor

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:45 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Travel Smart Stage

The Future of National Parks
Michael Liang, Visual Information Specialist and Spokesranger for the National Park Service, in conversation with Christopher Reynolds, LA Times staff writer

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Travel Smart Stage

So You Want to Be a Travel Writer? Eleven Things You Need to Know
With Catharine Hamm, LA Times Travel editor and Christopher Reynolds, LA Times staff writer

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Reading By 9 Children’s StageNo ticket required; Signing Area 7

Hosted by Nick Young and Jen Stillion-Young
10:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

The Nick & Jen Show
Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

10:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Peter Brown, author of "The Wild Robot"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Sarah Mlynowski, author of "Once Upon a Frog" (Whatever After series)

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

David Soman, Illustrator of "Ladybug Girl: The Super Fun Edition"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Disney's Lion Guard Rock & Roar Experience
Presented by Disney and Kindermusik

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Taye Diggs, author of "Mixed Me!"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Dinosaur Encounters
Presented by the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Book Time Show by Ronald McDonald
Presented by McDonald’s

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Emily Arrow, "Storytime Singalong", Musical Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

K.G. Campbell, author of "Dylan the Villain"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Tad Hills, author of "Duck & Goose: Let's Dance!"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Dinosaur Encounters
Presented by the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Jane Smiley and Lauren Castillo, author & Illustrator of "Twenty Yawns"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Meg Medina, author of "Mango, Abuela and Me"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

5:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Andy Harkness, author of "Bug Zoo"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

The Nick & Jen Show
Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

YA StageNo ticket required; Signing Area 9

10:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
YA Stage

Young Adult Fiction:  Magical Realism on the Page

Moderator: Brandy Colbert
Shaun David Hutchinson, Sean McGinty, Peter Rock

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
YA Stage

Young Adult Fiction:  Sealed with a Kiss

Moderator: Cindy Pon
Rachel Hawkins, Lucy Keating, Adam Shankman, Rebecca Serle

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
YA Stage

Perspectives on the Past:  Writing Young Adult History

Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
Monica Hesse, Meg Medina, Cat Winters

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
YA Stage

Young Adult Fiction:  The Light Fantastic

Moderator: Nicole Maggi
Cecelia Ahern, Susan Dennard, Cindy Pon, Elissa Sussman

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
YA Stage

Middle Grade Fiction:  Fantastical Feats

Moderator: Cecil Castellucci
Raymond Arroyo, Jonathan Auxier, D.J. MacHale, Liesl Shurtliff

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Poetry StageNo ticket required; Signing Area 5

Hosted by Elena Karina Byrne and Marty Williams
10:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Jeffrey Schultz, author of "What Ridiculous Things We Could Ask of Each Other,"
Jeanette Clough, author of “Flourish”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

10:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Ron Koertge, author of “Vampire Planet”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Dana Gioia, California Poet Laureate, author of “99 Poems: New & Selected”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Willis Barnstone and Andrei Codrescu
Selected works

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:50 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Brian Stefans, author of "Viva Miscegenation,"
Allison Joseph, author of “Mercurial”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Tony Barnstone, author of “Pulp Sonnets”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Marsha de la O, author of “Antidote for Night”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Juan Felipe Herrera, U.S. Poet Laureate

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Rick Barot, author of “Chord”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Arthur Vogelsang, author of “Orbit”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Luis J. Rodriguez, Los Angeles Poet Laureate

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Jennifer Militello, author of “A Camouflage of Specimens and Garments,” Hélène Cardona, author of “Life in Suspension: La Vie Suspendue” and "Beyond Elsewhere"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

5:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Ross Gay, author of "Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude,"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Poetry Stage

Holly Prado Northup, author of “Oh, Salt/Oh, Desiring Hand”, Harry Northup, author of “East Hollywood: Memorial To Reason”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

LA Sound StageNo ticket required
in collaboration with Spaceland Presents

DJ Sets by Tribalive
11:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
LA Sound Stage

Pom Poms
Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
LA Sound Stage

SWIMM
Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
LA Sound Stage

Buyepongo
Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Hoy StageNo ticket required; Signing Area 6

Hosted by Emely Lotfe and Uriel Saenz
10.40 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoy Stage

Woodcraft Rangers Mariachi and Folklorico
Children’s Musical Act

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:20 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoy Stage

Latinos in America: A Positive Contribution. A conversation with social justice advocate/writer Julissa Arce and Actor/Writer Rafael Agustin, interviewed by Alejandra Campoverdi

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoy Stage

Derek Taylor Kent and Zander, author of "El Perro Con Sombrero"
Children’s Reading

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoy Stage

Uno, dos, tres con Andres
Musical Act

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:40 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoy Stage

Rosie Rivera, author of "My Broken Pieces: Mending the Wounds From Sexual Abuse Through Faith, Family and Love," interviewed by Tommy Calle

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoy Stage

Coiled Serpent: Poets Arising from the Cultural Quakes & Shifts of Los Angeles featuring Luis J. Rodriguez, Conrad Romo, Mark Lipman, Antonieta Villamil, Norma Rodriguez, Christian Elder, and Gustavo Adolfo Vasquez

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:20 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoy Stage

Latinos: Political Power and the Consequences of not Excersing it

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoy Stage

Bilingual Musical Performance by Guero Loco
Children’s Musical Act

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

LA Times CentralNo tickets required

11:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
LA Times Central

Essential Politics: The State of the Race and California’s Role

Christina Bellantoni in conversation with Kate Linthicum and Seema Mehta

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
LA Times Central

A conversation with LA Times Columnist Steve Lopez

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
LA Times Central

Opinion: Writing Personal Essays for the Popular Press

Juliet Lapidos in conversation with Maria Bustillos and Rosecrans Baldwin

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
LA Times Central

San Bernardino: Covering the Story

A conversation with Sarah Parvini, Paloma Esquivel, Joe Mozingo and Jack Leonard, moderated by Megan Garvey

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Hancock FoundationTicket required; Signing Area 1

10:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hancock Foundation

Publishing: The Big Picture
(Conversation 1011)

Moderator: Betsy Amster
Nicole Dewey, Bonnie Nadell, Dan Smetanka, Robert Weil

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hancock Foundation

Writing Epic History
(Conversation 1012)

Moderator: Elizabeth Taylor
Jonathan Bryant, Dan Ephron, Richard Reeves

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hancock Foundation

Science, Technology, & the Human Condition
(Conversation 1013)

Moderator: Lynne Friedmann
Michael Hiltzik, John Markoff, David J. Morris, Beth Shapiro

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hancock Foundation

State of Education: Where We Are; Where We're Going
(Conversation 1014)

Moderator: Howard Blume
Barry Glassner, Katherine Ellison, Nikhil Goyal

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hancock Foundation

Past to Present: The Echoes of War
(Conversation 1015)

Moderator: Jim Newton
Rita Gabis, Dawn MacKeen, Viet Thanh Nguyen

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Hoffman HallTicket required; Signing Area 1

10:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoffman Hall

Global Ideas: Shaping the Past, Shaping the Future
(Conversation 1021)

Moderator: Scott Kraft
Sarah Chayes, Mitchell Duneier, Mei Fong

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoffman Hall
Signing Area 1

Fiction:  The Underbelly
(Conversation 1022)

Moderator: Steph Cha
Bill Beverly, Tod Goldberg, Viet Thanh Nguyen

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoffman Hall

Fiction:  The Road Home
(Conversation 1023)

Moderator: Tom Lutz
Monte Schulz, Cathleen Schine, Marisa Silver

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoffman Hall

Memoir: At Loose Ends
(Conversation 1024)

Moderator: Clay Smith
Bruce Eric Kaplan, Brett Fletcher Lauer, Rob Spillman, Barbara Williams

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Hoffman Hall

Fiction:  Lives Unraveling
(Conversation 1025)

Moderator: Chris Daley
Mona Simpson, Vendela Vida, Karolina Waclawiak

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Town & GownTicket required; Signing Area 1

10:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Town & Gown

Fiction: The Art of the Short Story
(Conversation 1031)

Moderator: David L. Ulin
Karen Bender, Tara Ison, Lincoln Michel

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Town & Gown

Kim Stanley Robinson in conversation with M.G. Lord
(Conversation 1032)

Interviewer: M.G. Lord
Kim Stanley Robinson

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Town & Gown

The World Today: Searching for Hope on a Global Scale
(Conversation 1033)

Moderator: Matt Pearce
Baz Dreisinger, Somini Sengupta, Susan Southard, Sandy Tolan

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Town & Gown

Roy Blount, Jr. in conversation with Chris Erskine

(Conversation 1034)

Interviewer: Chris Erskine
Roy Blount, Jr.

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Town & Gown

Diana Nyad with an Introduction by Robin Abcarian
(Conversation 1035)

Introducer: Robin Abcarian
Diana Nyad

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Andrus Gerontology CenterTicket required; Signing Area 2

10:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Andrus Gerontology Center

Pretty Deadly: The Dark Side of California
(Conversation 1041)

Moderator: Richard Rayner
Frances Dinkelspiel, Deanne Stillman, Jon Wilkman

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Andrus Gerontology Center

Biography: Mid-Century Lives
(Conversation 1042)

Moderator: Tom Nolan
Hayden Herrera, Patrick McGilligan, John Norris, Robert Roper

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Andrus Gerontology Center

Crime Fiction: The Long Arm of the Law
(Conversation 1043)

Moderator: Scott O'Connor
Marcia Clark, Lee Goldberg, T. Jefferson Parker

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Andrus Gerontology Center

The Sacred and the Profane in Twenty-First Century Poetry
(Conversation 1044)

Moderator: Carol Muske-Dukes
Dana Gioia, Ron Koertge, Harryette Mullen

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Andrus Gerontology Center

Young Adult Nonfiction:  Bringing History to Life
(Conversation 1045)

Moderator: Roger Kelly
Don Brown, Kathleen Krull, Steve Sheinkin, James L. Swanson

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)Ticket required; Signing Area 2

10:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

Illustrating Lives: The Art of the Graphic Novel
(Conversation 1051)

Moderator: Angie Wang
Sam Alden, Julian Hanshaw, Sammy Harkham, Sonny Liew

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

Fiction: A Lens on the Past
(Conversation 1052)

Moderator: David Kipen
Sara Novic, Stephen O'Connor, Helen Phillips

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

Graphic Memoirs: Drawing on Real Life
(Conversation 1053)

Moderator: Ben Schwartz
Leah Hayes, Maggie Thrash, Mimi Pond

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

The Art of the Essay
(Conversation 1054)

Moderator: Dinah Lenney
Emily Rapp Black, Meghan Daum, David L. Ulin, Geoff Dyer

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

Crime Fiction: Agents & Alibis
(Conversation 1055)

Moderator: Donna Rifkind
Steph Cha, Rachel Howzell Hall, Thomas Perry, Stuart Woods

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Bovard AuditoriumTicket required; Signing Area 3

10:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Bovard Auditorium

Joyce Carol Oates in conversation with Michael Silverblatt
(Conversation 1061)

Interviewer: Michael Silverblatt
Joyce Carol Oates

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Bovard Auditorium

Cassandra Clare in conversation with Alex Cohen
(Conversation 1062)

Interviewer: Alex Cohen
Cassandra Clare


Signing Guidelines
  • Customers must have a copy of LADY MIGNIGHT to get a signing line ticket – they can either show their copy of LADY MIDNIGHT to the person monitoring the line entrance and receive a ticket there, or receive a ticket upon purchasing LADY MIDNIGHT from the Mysterious Galaxy Special Seller Booth in signing area 3 behind Bovard auditorium.
  • Due to time restrictions no more than 500 signing line tickets total will be distributed – customers must have a signing line ticket to enter the line. Tickets will be distributed on a first come first serve basis.
  • Each person in line may get one backlist title signed in addition to LADY MIDNIGHT.
  • Only copies of LADY MIDNIGHT will be personalized. Backlist titles will be signature only.
  • Photos from the line are fine but no posed photos.

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Ronald Tutor Campus CenterTicket required; Signing Area 3

10:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Ronald Tutor Campus Center

Crime Fiction: Echoes of the Past
(Conversation 1071)

Moderator: Stephen Jay Schwartz
Attica Locke, Don Winslow

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Ronald Tutor Campus Center

John Scalzi in conversation with Charlie Jane Anders
(Conversation 1072)

Interviewer: Charlie Jane Anders
John Scalzi

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Ronald Tutor Campus Center

Senator Barbara Boxer in Conversation with Patt Morrison

(Conversation 1073)

Interviewer: Patt Morrison
Senator Barbara Boxer

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Ronald Tutor Campus Center

Election 2016
(Conversation 1074)

Moderator: Christina Bellantoni
Andrew Gumbel, Dee Dee Myers, Robert Shrum, Ron Christie

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Ronald Tutor Campus Center

T.C. Boyle with an Introduction by Thomas Curwen
(Conversation 1075)

Introducer: Thomas Curwen
T.C. Boyle

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Annenberg AuditoriumTicket required; Signing Area 3

10:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Annenberg Auditorium

The Poet's Place in an Uneasy World
(Conversation 1081)

Moderator: David Biespiel
Rick Barot, Suzanne Lummis, Spencer Reece, Luis J. Rodriguez

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Annenberg Auditorium

Children's Books: Pictures on the Page
(Conversation 1082)

Moderator: Lee Wind
Jose Lozano, Nikki McClure, Eliza Wheeler, Dan Santat

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Annenberg Auditorium

Dropping In:  The Surf Report
(Conversation 1083)

Moderator: Katie Arnoldi
Jamie Brisick, Robert Yehling, David Davis

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Annenberg Auditorium

Fiction: Lives Intertwined
(Conversation 1084)

Moderator: Melissa Chadburn
Andrea Kleine, Elizabeth Percer, Margaret Wappler

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Annenberg Auditorium

Fiction: With Friends Like These…
(Conversation 1085)

Moderator: Libby Flores
Matt Summell, Steve Toltz, Tony Tulathimutte

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)Ticket required; Signing Area 4

10:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

Young Adult Fiction: Putting the Story in HiSTORY
(Conversation 1091)

Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
Laura Amy Schlitz, Ruta Sepetys, Monica Hesse

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

Juan Felipe Herrera in conversation with Sesshu Foster
(Conversation 1092)

Interviewer: Sesshu Foster
Juan Felipe Herrera

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

Fiction: Off-Kilter
(Conversation 1093)

Moderator: Alex Espinoza
Patrick DeWitt, Karl Taro Greenfeld, Lincoln Michel

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

Young Adult Fiction: Missing Pieces
(Conversation 1094)

Moderator: Anthony Breznican
Robin Benway, Julie Buxbaum, Jason Reynolds, Nicola Yoon

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

All You Can Do Is Laugh: Comedic Personal Essays
(Conversation 1095)

Moderator: Tod Goldberg
Annabelle Gurwitch, Jen Kirkman, Lauren Weedman

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)Ticket required; Signing Area 4

10:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)

Fiction: On the Edge
(Conversation 1111)

Moderator: Amy Wallen
Sarah Gerard, James Hannaham, Susan Straight

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)

Fiction: The Eccentrics
(Conversation 1112)

Moderator: Rob Spillman
Martin Pousson, Andrew Roe, Ranbir Singh Sidhu

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)

Fiction: Sanity & Survival
(Conversation 1113)

Moderator: Kevin Nguyen
Matt Bell, Edan Lepucki, Antoine Wilson

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)

Middle Grade Fiction: From All Sides
(Conversation 1114)

Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
Kathi Appelt, Ally Condie, Jake Gerhardt, Alison McGhee

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)

Crime Fiction: Buried Secrets
(Conversation 1115)

Moderator: Lee Goldberg
Barry Eisler, Gregg Hurwitz, James Rollins

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Taper Hall 101Ticket required; Signing Area 5

10:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Taper Hall 101

Writing The Universe Within
(Conversation 1121)

Moderator: Dinah Lenney
Pico Iyer, Elena Passarello, John Sacret Young, Amy Wilentz

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Taper Hall 101

Crime Fiction: Ulterior Motives
(Conversation 1122)

Moderator: Paula L. Woods
Lou Berney, Caroline Kepnes, Jessica Knoll, Brian Panowich

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Taper Hall 101

Memoir: Live Through This
(Conversation 1123)

Moderator: Samantha Dunn
Sarah Hepola, Wendy C. Ortiz, Jerry Stahl

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Taper Hall 101

Fiction: Fantastical Visions
(Conversation 1124)

Moderator: Will Kaufman
Charlie Jane Anders, Beth Cato, Robert J. Sawyer

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Taper Hall 101

Political History: Shaping Democratic Process
(Conversation 1125)

Moderator: Todd Purdum
Ari Berman, Nancy L. Cohen, Geoffrey Cowan, Robert Scheer

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Norris TheaterTicket required; Signing Area 5

10:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Norris Theater

Make 'Em Laugh: A Look at Comedy from All Sides
(Conversation 1131)

Moderator: Barbara Isenberg, Jon Macks, Kliph Nesteroff, Kenneth Turan

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Norris Theater

Fiction: History on the Page
(Conversation 1132)

Moderator: Janet Fitch
Alexander Chee, Laila Lalami, Stewart O'Nan

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Norris Theater

Fiction: Writing the Surreal
(Conversation 1133)

Moderator: Michelle Franke
Mark Leyner, Valeria Luiselli, Idra Novey, John Wray

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Norris Theater

Writing Page & Screen
(Conversation 1134)

Moderator: John Corrigan
Gregg Hurwitz, Jessica Knoll, Attica Locke

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Norris Theater

Nate Corddry Presents READING ALOUD - Live Podcast! presented by Wolfpop
(Conversation 1135)

Nate Corddry, Jonathan Gold, Rob Corddry, Thomas Sadoski, Timothy Simons, Aya Cash, Brian Huskey

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Wallis Annenberg Hall, Presented by USCTicket required; Signing Area 10

10:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Wallis Annenberg Hall

To Live and Thrive:  Insights into Living Long and Living Well
(Conversation 1141)

Moderator: Carmen Puliafito
James Doty, Valter Longo, Maryalice Jordan-Marsh

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Wallis Annenberg Hall

Are Presidential Primaries Good for Democracy?
(Conversation 1142)

Moderator: Geoffrey Cowan
Nicco Mele, Robert Shrum, Jessica Yellin

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Wallis Annenberg Hall

State of Emergency: Homelessness in L.A.
(Conversation 1143)

Moderator: Suzanne Wenzel
Chris Cormier, Marqueece Harris-Dawson, Ben Henwood

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Wallis Annenberg Hall

Religion, Politics, and Violence:  The Middle East and Beyond
(Conversation 1144)

Moderator: Varun Soni
Laurie Brand, Veli Yashin

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016
Wallis Annenberg Hall

Art as Activism:  Contemporary Art and Social Engagement
(Conversation 1145)

Moderator: Amelia Jones
Nao Bustamante, Erin Silver, Jennifer West

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Sunday

Los Angeles Times Main StageNo ticket required; Signing Area 8

Hosted by Stuart K. Robinson
11:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Los Angeles Times Main Stage

Holly Robinson Peete, author of "Same But Different" with special guests Ryan and R.J. Peete, interviewed by Patt Morrison

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:10 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Los Angeles Times Main Stage

Alison Sweeney, author of "Opportunity Knocks", interviewed by Rene Lynch

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:20 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Los Angeles Times Main Stage

Charlotte Rae and Larry Strauss, authors of “The Facts of My Life”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Los Angeles Times Main Stage

Tavis Smiley, author of "50 for Your Future: Lessons from Down the Road"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:40 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Los Angeles Times Main Stage

Kimberly Williams-Paisley, author of "Where The Lights Gets In"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

USC StageNo ticket required

10:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
USC Stage

The Trojan Marching Band

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:40 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
USC Stage

SAKURA Cello Quintet
Classical/Eclectic Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:50 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
USC Stage

Trousdale
Pop Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
USC Stage

Deville
R & B/Soul Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:10 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
USC Stage

ALAJE
Afro/Latin Jazz Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:20 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
USC Stage

USC Kazan Taiko
Japanese Drum Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

ACURA COOKING STAGENo ticket required; Signing Area: 4

Hosted by Michael Weisberg
11:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
ACURA COOKING STAGE

Christine Moore & Cecilia Leung, Authors of "Little Flower Baking"
Cooking Demonstration

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
ACURA COOKING STAGE

Matt Rodbard, author of "Koreatown: A Cookbook,"
Cooking Demonstration with special guest Chris Oh

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
ACURA COOKING STAGE

Brendan Collins, author of "Cooking, Blokes & Artichokes,"
Cooking Demonstration

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
ACURA COOKING STAGE

Pati Jinich, author of "Mexican Today: New and Rediscovered Recipes for Contemporary Kitchens"
Cooking Demonstration

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Travel Smart StageNo ticket required

10:45 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Travel Smart Stage

Street Smart, Street Safe: What Every Traveler Must Know
A presentation by Detective Kevin Coffey

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:45 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Travel Smart Stage

TSA Dogs: Sniffing Out the Threat
A demonstration from Transportation Security Administration LAX Canine Handlers

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Travel Smart Stage

Singapore and Tokyo through the eyes of local students. Discover Asia Correspondent Contest winners.
Presented by Korean Air

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:15 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Travel Smart Stage

The Art of Travel Writing: Pico Iyer in conversation with Thomas Curwen, Los Angeles Times staff writer

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Travel Smart Stage

More For Your Money: Finding Travel Bargains
Featuring Jen Leo in conversation with Jon Eichelberger, trivago and Warren Chang, Fly.com and Travelzoo

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Reading By 9 Children’s StageNo ticket required; Signing Area: 7

Hosted by Nick Young and Jen Stillion-Young
10:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver, authors of "Here's Hank #7: You Can't Drink A Meatball Through A Straw"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

10:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Emily Arrow, "Storytime Singalong"
Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

James Burks, author of "Pigs and a Blanket"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Dinosaur Encounters
Presented by the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

John Rocco, Illustrator of "Beep! Beep! Go to Sleep"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

William Joyce author of "Ollie's Odyssey"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Steven Savage
"Where's Walrus? And Penguin?"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Jose-Luis Orozco, "Caramba Kids!"
Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

John Bemelmans Marciano, author of "The Witches of Benevento"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Dinosaur Encounters
Presented by the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Mary Pope Osborne, author of "Magic Tree House" series

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

Pterosaurs: Flight in the Age of Dinosaurs
Presented by the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Reading By 9 Children’s Stage

The Nick & Jen Show
Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

YA StageNo ticket required; Signing Area: 9

10:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
YA Stage

Young Adult Fiction:  Love & Other Disasters

Moderator: Amy Spalding
Emery Lord, Morgan Matson, E. Katherine Kottaras, Robin Talley

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
YA Stage

Middle Grade Fiction:  Real Talk

Moderator: Regan McMahon
Leila Howland, Rebecca Stead, Melanie Conklin

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
YA Stage

Young Adult Fiction:  The Rest of the Story

Moderator: Gretchen McNeil
Cecil Castellucci, Melissa de la Cruz, Danielle Paige, Margaret Stohl

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
YA Stage

Young Adult Fiction:  Teenage Wasteland

Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
Jesse Andrews, Don Calame, Jeff Garvin, Amy Spalding

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Poetry StageNo ticket required; Signing Area: Poetry Stage

Hosted by Elena Karina Byrne and Marty Williams
10:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Eugenia Leigh, author of “Blood, Sparrows and Sparrows”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

10:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Kim Dower, author of "Last Train to the Missing Planet"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

James Byrne
author of "Everything Broken Up Dances"
Sandeep Parmar
author of "Eidolon"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Victoria Chang, Shirley Geok-lin Lim, and Tess Taylor
Contributors to "VQR: California and the Imagination" Introduced by Dana Gioia

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Brendan Constantine
author of "Dementia, My Darling"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Carol Muske-Dukes
Selected Works

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Ralph Angel
author of "Your Moon"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Rick Bursky
author of "I'm No Longer Troubled by the Extravagance,"
Fred D'Aguiar, author of “The Rose of Toulouse”

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Fiona Sze-Lorrain
author of "The Ruined Elegance"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Kwame Alexander
Selected Works

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Amy Gerstler
author of "Scattered at Sea"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

David St. John
Selected Works

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

James Ragan
Selected Works

Donna Prinzmetal
author of "Snow White, When No One Was Looking"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Douglas Kearney
author of "Patter"

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:45 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Poetry Stage

Inspire Us Contest Winner
Ruth Madievsky

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

LA Sound StageNo ticket required
in collaboration with Spaceland Presents

DJ Sets by Tribalive
11:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
LA Sound Stage

The Controversy
Inspire Us Contest Winners
Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
LA Sound Stage

Miya Folick
Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
LA Sound Stage

John Doe
Music Performance

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Hoy StageNo ticket required; Signing Area: 6

Hosted by Emely Lotfe and Uriel Saenz
10:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoy Stage

Woodcraft Rangers Mariachi and Folklorico
Children’s Musical Act

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:10 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoy Stage

Derek Taylor Kent and Zander, author of "El Perro Con Sombrero"
Children’s Reading

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:50 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoy Stage

Children and Cultura
A conversation with Patty Rodriguez, Maritere Bellas,and Rasheed Wallace

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:25 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoy Stage

Claudia Molina, author of "Jugosa y Fit"
interviewed by Jad El Reda and Gevrina Catalina

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoy Stage

Uno, dos, tres con Andres
Musical Act

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:45 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoy Stage

Obesity: Nutrition and other tips for your health
Interview with panel

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoy Stage

Woodcraft Rangers Mariachi and Folklorico
Children’s Musical Act

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:10 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoy Stage

Bilingual Musical Performance by Guero Loco
Children's Musical Act

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoy Stage

Recording Artist Jose Luis Orozco

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

LA Times CentralNo tickets required

11:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
LA Times Central

Essential Politics: Stories from the Trail with Christina Bellantoni, Kurtis Lee and Michael Finnegan

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
LA Times Central

Covering Diversity in Hollywood: Roundtable with LA Times Film & TV Reporters

A conversation with Yvonne Villarreal, Rebecca Keegan, Greg Braxton and Tre'vell Anderson, moderated by John Corrigan

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
LA Times Central

Education Matters: Everything You’ve Wanted to Know About LAUSD, But Were Too Afraid to Ask

Joy Resmovits in conversation with Howard Blume, Zahira Torres, Daniela Gerson and Sonali Kohli

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Hancock FoundationTicket required; Signing Area 1

10:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hancock Foundation

History: Laws of Nature, Laws of Man
(Conversation 2011)

Moderator: Bill Boyarsky
Mary Beard, Mark Molesky, Michael Schuman

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hancock Foundation

Biography:  The Famous & the Infamous
(Conversation 2012)

Moderator: James Atlas
Terry Alford, Kirstin Downey, Charlotte Decroes Jacobs

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hancock Foundation

Everything Connects:  Building Blocks of Daily Life
(Conversation 2013)

Moderator: Jon Wiener
Edward Humes, Jonathan Waldman, Brian Fagan

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hancock Foundation

Publishing Industry:  The New & the Now
(Conversation 2014)

Moderator: Oscar Villalon
Isaac Fitzgerald, Maris Kreizman, Josh Raab, Johnny Temple

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Hoffman HallTicket required; Signing Area 1

11:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoffman Hall

Fiction:  Romance Between the Covers
(Conversation 2021)

Moderator: Kassia Krozser
Tessa Dare, Anne Girard, Susan Mallery, Ann A. McDonald

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoffman Hall

Young Adult Fiction: Hard Truths
(Conversation 2022)

Moderator: Lilliam Rivera
Elana K. Arnold, Aaron Hartzler, Marisa Reichardt, Amber Smith

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoffman Hall

Fiction:  In Brief
(Conversation 2023)

Moderator: Patrick Brown
Helen Ellis, Justin Taylor, Sean Beaudoin

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Hoffman Hall

Fiction:  The Ties That Bind
(Conversation 2024)

Moderator: Scott Cheshire
Parnaz Foroutan, Elizabeth Marro, Karen Olsson

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Town & GownTicket required; Signing Area 1

10:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Town & Gown

Susan Orlean in conversation with Carolyn Kellogg
(Conversation 2031)

Interviewer: Carolyn Kellogg
Susan Orlean

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Town & Gown

Anna Quindlen in conversation with Sara Nelson
(Conversation 2032)

Interviewer: Sara Nelson
Anna Quindlen

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Town & Gown

Food Futures, presented by California Humanities
(Conversation 2033)

Moderator: David Mas Masumoto
Jonathan Gold, Sarah Smith, Alice Waters

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Town & Gown

Young Adult Fiction:  Fantasy & World Building
(Conversation 2034)

Moderator: Sarah Enni
Victoria Aveyard, Sarah Rees Brennan, Marie Lu, Ransom Riggs

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Andrus Gerontology CenterTicket required; Signing Area 2

10:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Andrus Gerontology Center

Narrative Journalism:  Bringing a Story to Life
(Conversation 2041)

Moderator: Tom Zoellner
Sarah Bakewell, Andrea Mays, Nathalia Holt, Leslie Zemeckis

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Andrus Gerontology Center

Crime Fiction:  Cities in Suspense
(Conversation 2042)

Moderator: Miles Corwin
Cara Black, Naomi Hirahara, Kwei Quartey

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Andrus Gerontology Center

Fiction:  Finding a New Normal
(Conversation 2043)

Moderator: Heather Scott Partington
Gary Amdahl, Bruce Bauman, JJ Amaworo Wilson

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Andrus Gerontology Center

Memoir:  Living Beyond Fear
(Conversation 2044)

Moderator: Orli Low
Cole Cohen, Kevin Hazzard, Bernadette Murphy

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Andrus Gerontology Center

Fiction: Writing the Writer
(Conversation 2045)

Moderator: Susan Kandel
Seth Greenland, Julia Claiborne Johnson, Paul Kolsby

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)Ticket required; Signing Area 2

10:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

Fiction:  The Art of the Real
(Conversation 2051)

Moderator: Isaac Fitzgerald
Elizabeth Crane, David L. Ulin, Anne Enright, Diana Wagman

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

Rise Up:  Power to the People
(Conversation 2052)

Moderator: Thomas Curwen
William Deverell, Tom Hayden, Miriam Pawel, Gabriel Thompson

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

Creative Storytelling:  Playing with Form
(Conversation 2053)

Moderator: Evan Kindley
Heather Havrilesky, Sarah Ruhl, Mark Haskell Smith, John Sacret Young

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

Fiction:  What Shapes Us
(Conversation 2054)

Moderator: Mary Otis
Victoria Patterson, Matthew Specktor, Katherine Taylor

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

Scott McCloud in conversation with Ben Blacker
(Conversation 2055)

Introducer: Ben Blacker
Scott McCloud

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Bovard AuditoriumTicket required; Signing Area 3

11:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Bovard Auditorium

Ideas Exchange: Carrie Brownstein, author of "Hunger Makes Me a Modern Girl,"  in conversation with Lorraine Ali

Interviewer: Lorraine Ali
Carrie Brownstein


Please note – separate tickets must be purchased for this event. No entry will be allowed without a purchased ticket.


Click here to purchase a ticket

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Bovard Auditorium

Michael Connelly in conversation with Titus Welliver
(Conversation 2062)

Titus Welliver
Michael Connelly

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Bovard Auditorium

Ideas Exchange: Arianna Huffington in conversation with Robin Abcarian

Interviewer: Robin Abcarian
Arianna Huffington


Please note – separate tickets must be purchased for this event. No entry will be allowed without a purchased ticket.

Click here to purchase a ticket

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Ronald Tutor Campus CenterTicket required; Signing Area 3

10:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Ronald Tutor Campus Center

Crime, Justice & Redemption in America Today
(Conversation 2071)

Moderator: Margot Roosevelt
Joe Domanick, Celeste Fremon, Sam Quinones, Shaka Senghor

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Ronald Tutor Campus Center

Amy Goodman in conversation with Karen Grigsby Bates
(Conversation 2072)

Interviewer: Karen Grigsby Bates
Amy Goodman

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Ronald Tutor Campus Center

The Evolution of Gay Rights:  Lillian Faderman & Torie Osborn in conversation with Patt Morrison
(Conversation 2073)

Interviewer: Patt Morrison
Lillian Faderman, Torie Osborn

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Ronald Tutor Campus Center

Thinking about Religion in Today's World
(Conversation 2074)

Moderator: Scott Martelle
Reza Aslan, Tom Bissell, Susan Jacoby

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)Ticket required; Signing Area 4

10:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

Middle Grade Fiction:  Epic Adventures
(Conversation 2091)

Moderator: Sarah Enni
Soman Chainani, M.A. Larson, Tahereh Mafi, Ridley Pearson

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

11:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

Kwame Alexander in conversation with Joel Arquillos
(Conversation 2092)

Interviewer: Joel Arquillos
Kwame Alexander

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

Young Adult Fiction:  Suspense in Series
(Conversation 2093)

Moderator: Maurene Goo
Ally Carter, Maggie Hall, Alyson Noel, Tarun Shanker

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

Fiction:  Belief Outside the Margins
(Conversation 2094)

Moderator: Leslie Schwartz
Ali Eteraz, Assaf Gavron, Paul Goldberg, Jonathan Levi

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

4:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

Fiction:  Pushing Boundaries
(Conversation 2095)

Moderator: David Francis
Aimee Bender, Tara Ison, Dylan Landis, J. Ryan Stradal

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)Ticket required; Signing Area 4

10:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)

Middle Grade Fiction:  Adventure with a Smirk
(Conversation 2111)

Moderator: Cecil Castellucci
Pseudonymous Bosch, Stuart Gibbs, Kristen Kittscher, Eddie Pittman

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)

Fiction:  Lives in Transition
(Conversation 2112)

Moderator: Sacha Howells
Renee Carlino, Jacquelyn Mitchard, Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney, Bruce Wagner

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)

Fiction:  A Touch of Modern Horror
(Conversation 2113)

Moderator: Leslie S. Klinger
Carlos Allende, Brian Evenson, Lisa Morton , Paul Tremblay

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)

Fiction:  Perspective & Perception
(Conversation 2114)

Moderator: Jim Ruland
Ryan Gattis, Ivy Pochoda, Nina Revoyr

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Annenberg AuditoriumTicket required;  Signing Area 3

11:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Annenberg Auditorium

Poetry and the Arts:  The Influence of Music, Cinema, and the Visual Arts in Contemporary Poetry
(Conversation 2081)

Moderator: David St. John
Elena Karina Byrne, Ralph Angel, Fiona Sze-Lorrain

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Annenberg Auditorium

Fiction:  Truth & Consequences
(Conversation 2082)

Moderator: Barbara DeMarco-Barrett
Francesca Lia Block, Jan Ellison, Mary Kubica, Taylor Jenkins Reid

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Annenberg Auditorium

Picture This:  Silly Stories & the Art of Children's Books
(Conversation 2083)

Moderator: Lee Wind
Ruth Chan, Joey Chou, Greg Danylyshyn, Dev Petty

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Annenberg Auditorium

History Through Fiction's Lens
(Conversation 2084)

Moderator: Kima Jones
K. Anis Ahmed, Bernice McFadden, Dominic Smith

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Taper Hall 101Ticket required; Signing Area 5

11:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Taper Hall 101

Thank You & Good Night:  Eras of Music
(Conversation 2121)

Moderator: Mikael Wood
Gillian McCain, Marc Weingarten, Stephen Witt

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Taper Hall 101

The Search for Meaning: Exploring Truth & Purpose
(Conversation 2122)

Moderator: Laurie Ochoa
Leigh Ann Henion, Jessica Jackley, Claire Bidwell Smith

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

2:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Taper Hall 101

Memoir:  Struggle & Strength
(Conversation 2123)

Moderator: Joy Press
Emily Rapp Black, Paul Lisicky, Mary Elizabeth Williams

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Taper Hall 101

Young Adult Fiction:  Dangerous Lives, Dark Secrets
(Conversation 2124)

Moderator: Denise Hamilton
Zac Brewer, Melissa Marr, Kara Thomas, Teresa Toten

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Norris TheaterTicket required; Signing Area 5

10:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Norris Theater

Jonesy's Jukebox - LIVE!
With special guests Jeff Ho and the Ruen Brothers, presented by KLOS
(Conversation 2131)

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Norris Theater

Young Adult Fantasy: Beyond This Realm
(Conversation 2132)

Moderator: Tobie Easton
Michael Buckley, Mercedes Lackey, Romina Russell, Sabaa Tahir

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Norris Theater

Sylvia Day in conversation with Beth Yarnall
(Conversation 2133)

Interviewer: Beth Yarnall
Sylvia Day

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Norris Theater

Fiction:  The Game of Life
(Conversation 2134)

Moderator: Pamela Ribon
Sara Benincasa, Heather Cocks, E. Katherine Kottaras, Jessica Morgan

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

Wallis Annenberg Hall, Presented by USCTicket required; Signing Area 10

10:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Wallis Annenberg Hall

Crossing Borders:  Migration, Integration, and Communities in Transition
(Conversation 2141)

Moderator: Manuel Pastor
Adam Goodman, Nathan Perl-Rosenthal

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

12:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Wallis Annenberg Hall

From Page to Stage:  Playwriting, History, and Adaptation
(Conversation 2142)

Moderator: Oliver Mayer
Luis Alfaro, David Bridel, Mar Gomez Glez

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Wallis Annenberg Hall

Race, Justice, and Poetry:  National Book Award Winner Robin Coste Lewis
(Conversation 2143)

Moderator: Taj Frazier
Robin Coste Lewis

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove

3:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Wallis Annenberg Hall

Woody, Wilshire, and South L.A.:  Selected Histories
(Conversation 2144)

Moderator: Josh Kun
William Deverell, Nathan Masters, Yusef Omowale

+ MY SCHEDULE Remove