Tickets are not required for stages, but are for indoor conversations.
Schedule is subject to change.



Saturday

  Children’s Stage presented by Natural History Museum of Los Angeles

10:30 a.m. Anna Dewdney, Author of NELLY GNU AND DADDY TOO
11:00 a.m. Yuyi Morales, Author of NIÑO WRESTLES THE WORLD
11:30 a.m. Scooby-Doo and the Carnival Creep, presented by Warner Bros. Consumer Products
12:05 p.m. LeVar Burton, READING RAINBOW LIVE!
12:35 p.m. Oliver Jeffers, Illustrator of THE DAY THE CRAYONS QUIT
1:05 p.m. Dinosaur Encounters, Presented by the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles
1:35 p.m. Giada de Laurentiis, Author of RECIPE FOR ADVENTURE
2:15 p.m. Megan McDonald, Author of JUDY MOODY & STINK: THE BIG BAD BLACKOUT
2:45 p.m. David Shannon, Author of BUGS IN MY HAIR
3:15 p.m. DC Super Friends: Skyscraper Showdown, Presented by Warner Bros. Consumer Products
3:50 p.m. Dinosaur Encounters, Presented by the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles
4:20 p.m. Angela DiTerlizzi, Author of SOME BUGS
4:50 p.m. Chris Raschka, Author of CRABBY CRAB
  Los Angeles Times Stage

11:00 a.m. Rachel Zoe, Author of LIVING IN STYLE: INSPIRATION AND ADVICE FOR EVERYDAY GLAMOUR, Interviewed by Amanda De Cadenet
12:10 p.m. Alicia Silverstone, THE KIND MAMA, Interviewed by Mary MacVean
1:20 p.m. Scott Campbell, Author of GIVING THE FINGER, Interviewed by Jim Ruland
2:30 p.m. Rob Delaney, Author of ROB DELANEY: MOTHER. WIFE. SISTER. HUMAN. WARRIOR. FALCON. YARDSTICK. TURBAN. CABBAGE
3:40 p.m. Chris Kluwe, Author of BEAUTIFULLY UNIQUE SPARKLEPONIES
4:50 p.m. Marlo Thomas, Author of IT AIN'T OVER, Interviewed by Patt Morrison
  USC Stage

10:00 a.m. Festival Kickoff with LA Times CEO Eddy Hartenstein, USC Provost Elizabeth Garrett, the Trojan Marching Band and music by Catherine Rose Smith
11:40 a.m. Saved by Grace Gospel Choir (Gospel)
12:50 p.m. Brett Fromson (Folk, Blues, Americana and Pop)
2:00 p.m. Idesia (R&B)
3:10 p.m. Malia Civetz (Popular Music)
4:20 p.m. House Fire (Pop/Rock)
5:30 p.m. Asli Baat and Trojan Bhangra (South Asian A Cappella and South Asian Dance)
  LA Times Booth

10 a.m. - 6 p.m. LA Times Photo Pop-Up Gallery
We showcase the work of our award-winning LA Times photojournalists in this special exhibition space. A spot on our gallery wall is reserved for the winner of the “Inspire Us” photo category.

Membership Central
Stop by to learn more about the benefits of being a Los Angeles Times member. Current and new members will receive a free gift while supplies last.

“Instafame” Photo Booth
Have you always wanted to have your photo taken on the red carpet? Now is your chance to get a souvenir “Instafame” photo taken, then see your image at facebook.com/latimesfob and share.
  Cooking Stage

11:00 a.m. Alan Jackson & JoAnn Cianciulli, Authors of THE LEMONADE COOKBOOK
Cooking Demonstration
12:30 p.m. Roy Choi, Author of L.A. SON: MY LIFE, MY CITY, MY FOOD
Interviewed by Jonathan Gold
2:00 p.m. Suzanne Goin, Author of THE A.O.C. COOKBOOK
Cooking Demonstration
3:30 p.m. Hugh Acheson, Author of PICK A PICKLE
Cooking Demonstration
  Pop & Hiss Stage
  Featuring DJ Darren Revell
11:00 a.m. Adult Books
Music Performance
1:00 p.m. The Blank Tapes
Music Performance
3:00 p.m. Mexico68
Music Performance
  YA Stage

10:30 a.m. Young Adult Fiction: Haunted
Jonathan Auxier
Francesca Lia Block
John Boyne
Ransom Riggs
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
12:00 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Putting the Story in HiSTORY
Katie Alender
Andrea Cremer
Rachel Shukert
Moderator: Cecil Castellucci
1:30 p.m. Young Adult Fantasy: Worlds Beyond Imagination
Kelley Armstrong
Tony DiTerlizzi
Rachel Hawkins
Neal Shusterman
Moderator: Denise Hamilton
3:00 p.m. Young Adult Nonfiction: Where the Truth Lies
Aaron Hartzler
Georgia Bragg
James L. Swanson
Maya Van Wagenen
Moderator: Paula Yoo
4:30 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Adrenaline Rush
Stephanie Kuehn
Abby McDonald
Lauren Oliver
Sarah Skilton
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
  Poetry Stage
  Emcee: Elena Karina Byrne and Marty Williams

10:00 a.m. Yona Harvey
Reading from HEMMING THE WATER
10:30 a.m. Tung-Hui Hu
Reading from GREENHOUSES, LIGHTHOUSES
11:00 a.m. Jeffrey McDaniel
Reading from CHAPEL OF INADVERTENT JOY
11:30 a.m. Joshua Beckman
Reading from The THE INSIDE OF AN APPLE
12:00 p.m. Mei-mei Berssenbrugge
Reading from HELLO, THE ROSES
12:30 p.m. Garrett Hongo
Reading from CORAL ROAD: POEMS
1:00 p.m. Mark Wunderlich
Reading from THE EARTH AVAILS: POEMS
1:30 p.m. Elizabeth Robinson
Reading from ON GHOSTS
2:00 p.m. Kara Candito
Reading from SPECTATOR
2:30 p.m. David St. John
Reading from THE AURORAS

Anna Journey
Reading from VULGAR REMEDIES
3:00 p.m. Lynn Xu
Reading from DEBTS & LESSONS
3:30 p.m. Douglas Kearney
Reading from PATTER
4:00 p.m. Eleni Sikelianos
Reading from THE LOVING DETAIL OF THE LIVING & THE DEAD
4:30 p.m. Willis Barnstone
Reading from MOONBOOK & SUNBOOK: POEMS

Tony Barnstone
Reading from BEAST IN THE APARTMENT
5:00 p.m. Bart Edelman
Reading from THE GEOGRAPHER'S WIFE
5:30 p.m. Tony Barnstone, Ariana Hall & Connie Lim
The Poetry of Song: Live Music Performances
  Hoy Stage

10.00 a.m. Welcome
10.30 a.m. Woodcraft Rangers Mariachi and Folklorico
Children’s Musical Act
11:10 a.m. Drug Trafficking and Violence in Mexico, featuring  Adela Bello and Alfredo Corchado
**Panel conducted in English & Spanish
12:10 p.m. Hoy Birthday Celebration
12:50 p.m. Woodcraft Rangers Mariachi and Folklorico
Children’s Musical Act
1:30 p.m. DC Super Friends: JOKER’S JOYRIDE
Presented by Warner Bros. Consumer Products
2:10 p.m. Children’s Book Reading
Presented by First 5 LA
2:50 p.m. Dreamers: The Younger Face of the Immigration Reform Struggle featuring Eileen Truax and Leslie Abrego
** Panel conducted in English & Spanish
3:50 p.m. Cecilia Velástegui Author of  OLINGUITO SPEAKS UP
Children’s Reading
4:30 p.m. Pau Gasol Author of LIFE/VIDA, Interviewed by Hoy Los Angeles Sports Editor, Eduard Cauich
5:10 p.m. Readings from YOU ARE HERE: THE WRITEGIRL JOURNEY, Presented by Write Girl
  Artists' Row

10 a.m. – 6 p.m. Six artists, five invited and one selected through the “Inspire Us” contest, will be creating pieces live on-site over the weekend sparked by the Festival’s “Inspire Your Fire” theme.

Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia, artist
www.hurtadosegovia.com
www.cb1gallery.com

Andy Robert, painter, sculptor, etc.
www.andyrobert.com

Jena Priebe, conceptual sculptor
www.jenarate.com

Essi Zimm, artist working in large scale paintings as well as collages
www.essizimm.com
prohibitiongallery.com

DevNGosha: Devin Liston and Gosha Levochkin, artists
www.devngosha.com
  School for Cinematic Arts: Broccoli Theater

11:30 p.m. Frankenweenie
(Screening 1151)
2:00 p.m. Looper
(Screening 1152)
  Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

10:30 a.m. Fiction: Deep Secrets, Dark Places
(Conversation 1071)
Stephen Graham Jones
Attica Locke
Michael Farris Smith
Moderator: Jim Ruland
12:00 p.m. Illustrating the Point: The Art of the Graphic Novel
(Conversation 1072)
Vanessa Davis
Ben Katchor
Anders Nilsen
Mimi Pond
Moderator: Deborah Vankin
1:30 p.m. Fiction: Lives in Transition
(Conversation 1073)
Natalie Baszile
Gina Frangello
Michelle Huneven
Moderator: Aimee Liu
3:00 p.m. Richard Blanco, Author of FOR ALL OF US, ONE TODAY,
in Conversation with Leigh Haber

(Conversation 1074)
Richard Blanco Moderator: Leigh Haber
4:30 p.m. Fiction: Lives on the Brink
(Conversation 1075)
Dan Fante
Jillian Lauren
Rob Roberge
Seth Greenland
Moderator: Joseph Lapin
  Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)

10:30 a.m. Nonfiction: The Art of the Personal Story
(Conversation 1081)
Leo Braudy
Pico Iyer
Leslie Jamison
Dinah Lenney
Moderator: Meghan Daum
12:00 p.m. Crime Fiction: A Question of Character
(Conversation 1082)
Steph Cha
Ivy Pochoda
Ferdinand von Schirach
Moderator: Donna Rifkind
1:30 p.m. Crime Fiction: Blood & Betrayal
(Conversation 1083)
Peter James
Michael Krikorian
Stuart Woods
Ken Goldstein
Moderator: Stephen Jay Schwartz
3:00 p.m. Fiction: L.A. Stories
(Conversation 1084)
Alex Espinoza
Janet Fitch
Matthew Specktor
Antoine Wilson
Moderator: David Francis
4:30 p.m. History: Untold Stories of the Holocaust
(Conversation 1085)
Jonathan Kirsch
Wendy Lower
Martin Goldsmith
Moderator: Steven J. Ross
  Andrus Gerontology Center

11:00 a.m. Epic History: Writing Our Past
(Conversation 1031)
Richard Breitman
Christopher Clark
Allan J. Lichtman
Alan Taylor
Moderator: Henry Weinstein
12:30 p.m. Mind Over Matter: Writing Science
(Conversation 1032)
Matthew D. Lieberman
Virginia Morell
Annalee Newitz
Sally Satel
Moderator: Dr. Michael Shermer
2:00 p.m. Publishing: Inside the Literary Magazine
(Conversation 1033)
Jon Christensen
Tom Lutz
Robert Scheer
Oscar Villalon
Moderator: Bruce Bauman
3:30 p.m. Memoir: The Places that Make Us
(Conversation 1034)
Krista Bremer
Reyna Grande
Anchee Min
Moderator: Jane Ganahl
  Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

10:30 a.m. Picture This: Young Adult Graphic Novels
(Conversation 1041)
Gris Grimly
Jen Wang
Gene Luen Yang
Moderator: Hope Larson
12:00 p.m. Middle Grade Fiction: Stories in Series
(Conversation 1042)
D.J. MacHale
Ridley Pearson
Jonathan Stroud
Moderator: Jonathan Hunt
1:30 p.m. Children's Books: Drawing the Imagination
(Conversation 1043)
Joe Cepeda
Gianna Marino
Jon J. Muth
Salina Yoon
Moderator: Lee Wind
3:00 p.m. Children's Books: Inspiring Young Minds
(Conversation 1044)
Mac Barnett
Doreen Cronin
Jennifer Fosberry
John Rocco
Moderator: Kelly Sonnack
4:30 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: It's the End of the World
As We Know It

(Conversation 1045)
T. Cooper
Tahereh Mafi
Lydia Millet
Moderator: Cecil Castellucci
  Norris Theater

10:30 a.m. Middle Grade Fiction: In BeTWEEN Tales
(Conversation 1091)
Lisa Greenwald
John Rocco
Joyce Sidman
Holly Goldberg Sloan
Moderator: Rollie Welch
12:00 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Testing the Boundaries
(Conversation 1092)
E. Lockhart
Rainbow Rowell
Andrew Smith
John Corey Whaley
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
1:30 p.m. Middle Grade Fiction: Growing Pains
(Conversation 1093)
James Howe
Jenny Lee
Megan McCafferty
Moderator: Holly Goldberg Sloan
3:00 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Writing Culture & Identity
(Conversation 1094)
Maurene Goo
Cynthia Kadohata
Gene Luen Yang
Moderator: Jonathan Hunt
4:30 p.m. Young Adult Fantasy: The Real & the Unreal
(Conversation 1095)
Soman Chainani
Cynthia Leitich Smith
Margaret Stohl
Laini Taylor
Moderator: John Corey Whaley
  Annenberg Auditorium

11:00 a.m. Poetry: Forms of Consolation: Traditional and Experimental Poetics
(Conversation 1111)
Kate Gale
Jessica Piazza
Elizabeth Robinson
Lynn Xu
Moderator: Carol Muske-Dukes
12:30 p.m. Fiction: A Love Story
(Conversation 1112)
Tessa Dare
Julie Anne Long
Susan Squires
Moderator: Beth Yarnall
2:00 p.m. Poetry: Imagination's Sisters: Poetic Invention and
Personal Narrative
(Conversation 1113)
Joshua Beckman
Mei-mei Berssenbrugge
Douglas Kearney
Carol Muske-Dukes
Moderator: Eleni Sikelianos
3:30 p.m. Publishing: The Editors Voice
(Conversation 1114)
Deena Drewis
Peter Ginna
Ethan Nosowsky
Bart Schneider
Moderator: Dan Smetanka
  Davidson Continuing Education Center

11:00 a.m. Current Events: Places in Crisis
(Conversation 1141)
Sheri Fink
Charlie LeDuff
Amy Wilentz
Moderator: Diane Smith
12:30 p.m. Chip Kidd, Author of GO, in Conversation with
Hunter Drohojowska-Philp

(Conversation 1142)
Chip Kidd Interviewer: Hunter Drohojowska-Philp
2:00 p.m. Susan Straight and Lisa See in Conversation with
Patt Morrison

(Conversation 1143)
Lisa See
Susan Straight
Interviewer: Patt Morrison
3:30 p.m. Nonfiction: What Shapes Us
(Conversation 1144)
Erika Hayasaki
Geoff Nicholson
Ms. Louise Steinman
Moderator: Ms. Dinah Lenney
  Bovard Auditorium

10:30 a.m. Cesar Chavez - The Man, the Myths, and the Legacy
(Conversation 1051)
Eliseo Medina
Miriam Pawel
Interviewer: Steve Lopez
12:30 p.m. John Green, Author of THE FAULT IN OUR STARS,
in Conversation with David L. Ulin

(Conversation 1052)
John Green Interviewer: David L. Ulin
  Taper Hall (THH 101)

11:00 a.m. Current Events: The Realities of War
(Conversation 1121)
Janet Burroway
David Finkel
David J. Morris
Interviewer: Christopher Goffard
12:30 p.m. Nonfiction: The Evolution of Feminism
(Conversation 1122)
M.G. Lord
Myra MacPherson
Nancy L. Cohen
Moderator: Robin Abcarian
2:00 p.m. The Truth Will Out: Getting the Story
(Conversation 1123)
Annie Jacobsen
Scott C. Johnson
Walter Kirn
Deanne Stillman
Interviewer: Thomas Curwen
3:30 p.m. The Facts of Fiction; The Fiction of Facts
(Conversation 1124)
Geoff Dyer
Ruth Ozeki
Interviewer: David L. Ulin
  Taper Hall (THH 201)

10:30 a.m. Fiction: Stories from Around the Globe
(Conversation 1131)
Rabih Alameddine
NoViolet Bulawayo
Nicole Mones
Moderator: Amy Wallen
12:00 p.m. Fiction: Pushing the Boundaries
(Conversation 1132)
Jeff Jackson
Fiona McFarlane
Kevin Moffet
Moderator: Tod Goldberg
1:30 p.m. Fiction In Brief: The Art of the Story
(Conversation 1133)
Jamie Quatro
Ethan Rutherford
Susan Steinberg
Moderator: Chris Daley
3:00 p.m. Fiction: With a Wink & a Smirk
(Conversation 1134)
Jim Magnuson
Mark Haskell Smith
Jerry Stahl
Diana Wagman
Moderator: David Kipen
4:30 p.m. Fiction: Outside the Margins
(Conversation 1135)
Aimee Bender
Karen Joy Fowler
Jeff Vandermeer
Moderator: Joy Press
  Ronald Tutor Campus Center

11:00 a.m. Reza Aslan & Lawrence Wright in Conversation with Davan Maharaj
(Conversation 1061)
Reza Aslan
Lawrence Wright
Interviewer: Davan Maharaj
1 p.m. B.J. Novak, Author of ONE MORE THING, in Conversation with Kenneth Turan
(Conversation 1062)
B.J. Novak Interviewer: Kenneth Turan
2:30 p.m. REDSHIRTS: From Page to Screen
(Conversation 1063)
John Scalzi
Jon Shestack
Interviewer: Pamela Ribon
4:00 p.m. Terry McMillan, Author of WHO ASKED YOU?,
in Conversation with Karen Grigsby Bates

(Conversation 1064)
Terry McMillan Interviewer: Karen Grigsby Bates
  Hancock Foundation

11:00 a.m. Biography: The Artist's Life
(Conversation 1011)
Robert Hilburn
Deborah Solomon
Sam Wasson
Moderator: Tom Nolan
12:30 p.m. Biography: Founders and Fighters of the Americas
(Conversation 1012)
Marie Arana
Steven Hackel
Miriam Pawel
Moderator: Hector Tobar
2:00 p.m. History: The Golden State
(Conversation 1013)
Jared Farmer
Stephen Gee
Gregory Orfalea
Moderator: William Deverell
3:30 p.m. Current Events: Exercising Your Voices
(Conversation 1014)
Mario T. Garcia
Tom Hayden
Astra Taylor
Moderator:  Carla Hall
  Hoffman Hall, Presented by USC

10:30 a.m. Race, Justice and the Law
(Conversation 1021)
Jody Armour
Ange-Marie Hancock
Daria Roithmayr
Moderator: Dan Simon
12:00 p.m. Degrees of Fictionality: Representing "Truth" Across Genres
(Conversation 1022)
Leo Braudy
Mark Jonathan Harris
Dana Johnson
Moderator: Janet Fitch
1:30 p.m. Let’s Get Together and Feel All Right: Music, Spirit,
Community and Politics
(Conversation 1023)
Josh Kun
Ron McCurdy
Shana L. Redmond
Moderator: Varun Soni
3:00 p.m. The Future of Reading: New Technologies in Playing
and Learning

(Conversation 1024)
Tracy Fullerton
Samantha Gorman
Henry Jenkins
Gisele Ragusa
Moderator: William G. Tierney
4:30 p.m. Make Me Laugh!: Humor Writing Across Genres
(Conversation 1025)
Mary Lou Belli
Sandra Tsing Loh
Michael Price
Moderator: M.G. Lord

Sunday

  Children’s Stage presented by Natural History Museum of Los Angeles

10:20 a.m. Jon Klassen, Author of THIS IS NOT MY HAT
10:50 a.m. Sing Out Loud: The Adventures of Figaro! Presented by LA Opera
11:20 a.m. DC SUPER FRIENDS: SKYSCRAPER SHOWDOWN, presented by Warner Bros. Consumer Products
11:55 a.m. Diego Luna, Reading CÉSAR CHÁVEZ Y LA MÁQUINA DEL TIEMPO by Juan Carlos Quezadas and Bef
12:25 p.m. Dinosaur Encounters, presented by the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles
12:55 p.m. Lucky Diaz & the Family Jam Band, ¡FANTASTICO!
Music Performance
1:25 p.m. Kadir Nelson, Author of BABY BEAR
1:55 p.m. Jarrett Krosoczka, Author of PLATYPUS POLICE SQUAD
2:25 p.m. Tomie dePaola & Lin Oliver, Author & Illustrator of LITTLE POEMS FOR TINY EARS
2:55 p.m. Jose-Luis Orozco, CARAMBA KIDS
Musical Performance
3:25 p.m. Scooby-Doo and the Carnival Creep, Presented by Warner Bros. Consumer Products
4:00 p.m. Dinosaur Encounters, Presented by the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles
  Los Angeles Times Stage

12:10 p.m. Katherine Schwarzenegger, Author of I JUST
GRADUATED ... NOW WHAT?,
Interviewed by Maria Shriver
1:20 p.m. Stephen Tobolowsky, Author of THE DANGEROUS ANIMALS CLUB
2:30 p.m. Mayim Bialik, Author of MAYIM'S VEGAN TABLE
3:40 p.m. Philip Bailey, Author of SHINING STAR: BRAVING THE ELEMENTS OF EARTH, WIND & FIRE, Interviewed by Alex Cohen
USC Stage

10:00 a.m. The Trojan Marching Band
11:40 a.m. SoCal VoCals
Musical Performance
12:50 p.m. Fight on Figaro! Presented by LA Opera
Musical Performance
2:00 p.m. Exploding Flowers (Pop/Rock)
3:10 p.m. Aaron Childs (R&B/Soul, Funk & Dance)
4:20 p.m. Carlton (Pop/Rock)
  LA Times Booth

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. LA Times Photo Pop-Up Gallery
We showcase the work of our award-winning LA Times photojournalists in this special exhibition space. A spot on our gallery wall is reserved for the winner of the “Inspire Us” photo category.

Membership Central
Stop by to learn more about the benefits of being a Los Angeles Times member. Current and new members will receive a free gift while supplies last.

“Instafame” Photo Booth
Have you always wanted to have your photo taken on the red carpet? Now is your chance to get a souvenir “Instafame” photo taken, then see your image at facebook.com/latimesfob and share.
  Cooking Stage

11:00 a.m. Jackie Collins, Author of
THE LUCKY SANTANGELO COOKBOOK

Cooking Demonstration
12:30 p.m. Scott Conant, Author of THE SCARPETTA COOKBOOK
Cooking Demonstration
2:00 p.m. Ben Ford, Author of TAMING THE FEAST: BEN FORD'S FIELD GUIDE TO ADVENTUROUS COOKING
Cooking Demonstration
3:30 p.m. Carla Hall, Author of CARLA'S COMFORT FOODS
Cooking Demonstration
  Pop & Hiss Stage
  Featuring DJ Darren Revell
11:00 a.m. "Inspire Us" Featured Musicians
The Skariginals
Music Performance
1:00 p.m. Mexico68
Music Performance
3:00 p.m. Salt Petal
Music Performance
  YA Stage

10:30 a.m. Young Adult Fiction: Square Peg, Round Hole
Elizabeth Eulberg
Ken Baker
Bill Konigsberg
Amy Spalding
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
12:00 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: A Little Help from My Friends
Robin Benway
Heather Cocks
Jessica Morgan
Lauren Myracle
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
1:30 p.m. Young Adult Sci-Fi: Fantastical Tales
Leigh Bardugo
Cecil Castellucci
Sarah J. Maas
Marissa Meyer
Moderator: Andrew Smith
3:00 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Told From the Heart
Stephanie Perkins
Emery Lord
Joanna Philbin
Moderator: Amy Spalding
  Poetry Stage
  Emcee: Elena Karina Byrne and Marty Williams

10:00 a.m. Gretchen Mattox
Reading From HUMMINGBIRD NUMINA
Laurel Ann Bogen
Reading from Selected Works
10:30 a.m. Giovanni Singleton
Reading from ASCENSION
11:00 a.m. Carol Muske-Dukes
Reading from TWIN CITIES
John Fitzgerald
Reading from FAVORITE BEDTIME STORIES
11:30 a.m. Sophie Cabot Black
Reading from THE EXCHANGE: POEMS
12:00 p.m. Matthew Zapruder
READING from SUN BEAR
12:30 p.m. Harryette Mullen
Reading from URBAN TUMBLEWEED: NOTES FROM A TANKA DIARY
1:00 p.m. Sandra Cisneros
Reading from SELECTED WORKS
1:30 p.m. Christopher Merrill
Reading from BOAT
2:00 p.m. Lynne Thompson
Reading from START WITH A SMALL GUITAR
2:30 p.m. Noah Blaustein
Reading from FLIRT
3:00 p.m. Daniel Tiffany
Reading from NEPTUNE PARK
3:30 p.m. Rex Wilder
Reading from BOOMERANGS IN THE LIVING ROOM
4:00 p.m. Kim Dower
Reading from SLICE OF MOON
4:30 p.m. "Inspire Us" Featured Poet
Devon Glover (The Sonnet Man)
  Hoy Stage

10:00 a.m. Welcome
10:30 a.m. Woodcraft Rangers Mariachi and Folklorico
Children’s Musical Act
11:10 a.m. A Latino Point of View of the United States, Featuring Laureano García and Rick Najera
**Panel conducted in English & Spanish
12:10 p.m. Children’s Book Reading
Presented by First 5 LA
12:50 p.m. Woodcraft Rangers Mariachi and Folklorico
Children’s Musical Act
1:30 p.m. DC Super Friends: JOKER’S JOYRIDE
Presented by Warner Bros. Consumer Products
2:10 p.m. Hoy Birthday Celebration
2:50 p.m. The Future of Spanish Language Journalism in the U.S.
Featuring Jessica M. Retis and León Krauze
**Panel conducted in English & Spanish
3:50 p.m. Children’s Reading
Presented by 826LA
  Artists' Row

10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Six artists, five invited and one selected through the “Inspire Us” contest, will be creating pieces live on-site over the weekend sparked by the Festival’s “Inspire Your Fire” theme.

Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia, artist
www.hurtadosegovia.com
www.cb1gallery.com

Andy Robert, painter, sculptor, etc.
www.andyrobert.com

Jena Priebe, conceptual sculptor
www.jenarate.com

Essi Zimm, artist working in large scale paintings as well as collages
www.essizimm.com
prohibitiongallery.com

DevNGosha: Devin Liston and Gosha Levochkin, artists
www.devngosha.com
  School for Cinematic Arts: Broccoli Theater

11:30 a.m. Labor Day (Paramount Pictures) Q & A to follow with author Joyce Maynard, interviewed by John Horn
(Screening 2151)
2:30 p.m. Twenty Feet From Stardom
(Screening 2152)
  Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)

10:30 a.m. Memoir: Live (and Laugh) Through This
(Conversation 2071)
Anna David
Annabelle Gurwitch
Pamela Ribon
Lilibet Snellings
Moderator: Adrian Todd Zuniga
12:00 p.m. Making Fiction from Fact: Historical Novels
(Conversation 2072)
Jillian Cantor
Zachary Lazar
Scott O'Connor
Marisa Silver
Moderator: Barbara DeMarco-Barrett
1:30 p.m. Fiction: The Human Condition
(Conversation 2073)
Elizabeth Crane
Jennifer Gilmore
Jenny Offill
Mona Simpson
Moderator: Sara Nelson
3:00 p.m. Austin Kleon, Author of SHOW YOUR WORK!, in Conversation with Amy Alkon
(Conversation 2074)
Austin Kleon Interviewer: Amy Alkon
  Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)

11:00 a.m. Crime Fiction: Suspense & Suspicion
(Conversation 2081)
Miles Corwin
Sara Gran
Denise Hamilton
Paul Tremblay
Moderator: Celeste Fremon
12:30 p.m. Historical Fiction: Stories from the Past
(Conversation 2082)
Jon Boorstin
Deborah Harkness
Maria Hummel
April Smith
Moderator: Melissa Chadburn
2:00 p.m. Crime Fiction: What You Don't Know Might Hurt You
(Conversation 2083)
Lee Goldberg
T. Jefferson Parker
Lisa Scottoline
Moderator: Paula L. Woods
  Andrus Gerontology Center

11:00 a.m. Nonfiction: The Artist As Influencer
(Conversation 2031)
Beverly Walker
William Todd Schultz
Ben Tarnoff
Moderator: Scott Timberg
12:30 p.m. One for the History Books: Pivotal L.A. Sports Stories
(Conversation 2032)
Jeff Pearlman
John Rosengren
Andy McCue
Moderator: David Davis
2:00 p.m. Nonfiction: Writing Cultural History
(Conversation 2033)
Gustavo Arellano
Tom Zoellner
Peter Richardson
Moderator: Bill Boyarsky
3:30 p.m. Nonfiction: Out of Focus? Politics, the Media & Perspective
(Conversation 2034)
Barry Glassner
Geoffrey Kabaservice
Robert Scheer
Moderator: Jon Wiener
  Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)

10:30 a.m. Fiction: Choices & Consequences
(Conversation 2041)
Lacy Crawford
Lian Dolan
Jane Green
Gigi Levangie
Moderator: Leslie Schwartz
12:00 p.m. Fiction: The New Noir
(Conversation 2042)
Richard Lange
Kem Nunn
Mark Haskell Smith
Adam Sternbergh
Moderator: Tod Goldberg
1:30 p.m. Fiction: Writing Character & Culture
(Conversation 2043)
Laila Lalami
Eduardo Santiago
Rebecca Walker
Margaret Wrinkle
Moderator: Sacha Howells
3:00 p.m. Fiction: Stories of Reinvention
(Conversation 2044)
Sarah Shun-lien Bynum
Francesca Marciano
Nina Revoyr
Moderator: Brighde Mullins
  Norris Theater

10:30 a.m. Young Adult Fiction: Somewhere in Time
(Conversation 2091)
Ann Brashares
Eoin Colfer
Melissa de la Cruz
Tamara Ireland Stone
Moderator: Sonya Sones
12:00 p.m. Ava Dellaira, Author of LOVE LETTERS TO THE DEAD,
in Conversation with Stephen Chbosky

(Conversation 2092)
Ava Dellaira Moderator: Stephen Chbosky
1:30 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Outside Looking In
(Conversation 2093)
Carrie Arcos
Deb Caletti
Anna Shinoda
Ann Redisch Stampler
Moderator: Stephanie Kuehn
3:00 p.m. Laurie Halse Anderson, Author of THE IMPOSSIBLE KNIFE OF MEMORY, in Conversation with Susan Carpenter
(Conversation 2094)
Laurie Halse Anderson Interviewer: Susan Carpenter
  Annenberg Auditorium

11:00 a.m. Fiction: Reaching the Breaking Point
(Conversation 2111)
Amy Hatvany
Leslie Lehr
Suzanne Redfearn
Moderator: Barbara Isenberg
12:30 p.m. Children's Books: Giggles & Guffaws
(Conversation 2112)
Tad Hills
Jennifer L. Holm
Matt Holm
Aaron Reynolds
Alan Sitomer
Moderator: Barbara Bottner
2:00 p.m. Poetry: The Art of Place; The Place of Art
(Conversation 2113)
David Biespiel
Sophie Cabot Black
Harryette Mullen
Matthew Zapruder
Moderator: David St. John
3:30 p.m. Publishing: The Agents Speak
(Conversation 2114)
Betsy Amster
Melissa Flashman
Bonnie Nadell
Moderator: Sara Nelson
  Davidson Continuing Education Center

10:30 a.m. Craft: Changing the Way We Eat
(Conversation 2141)
Alex Brown
Evan George
Steve Hindy
Forrest Pritchard
Moderator: Noelle Carter
12:00 p.m. Gaming the System: Finance in America
(Conversation 2142)
Helaine Olen
Nomi Prins
Anat Admati
Moderator: Michael Hiltzik
1:30 p.m. Current Events: World in Crisis
(Conversation 2143)
Joe Cirincione
Jerrold D. Green
Greg Treverton
Moderator: Scott Kraft
3:00 p.m. Jared Diamond, Author of THE WORLD UNTIL YESTERDAY
Interviewed by Patt Morrison

(Conversation 2144)
Jared Diamond interviewer: Patt Morrison
  Bovard Auditorium

11:00 a.m. Veronica Roth, Author of THE DIVERGENT TRILOGY,
in Conversation with Leigh Bardugo

(Conversation 2051)
Veronica Roth Interviewer: Leigh Bardugo
1:00 p.m. Daniel Handler, Author of Lemony Snicket's FILE UNDER: 13 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENTS, in Conversation with
Ransom Riggs

(Conversation 2052)
Daniel Handler Interviewer: Ransom Riggs
3:00 p.m. Sandra Cisneros, Author of HAVE YOU SEEN MARIE?
in Conversation with Michael Silverblatt

(Conversation 2053)
Sandra Cisneros Interviewer: Michael Silverblatt
  Taper Hall (THH 101)

11:00 a.m. Publishing: Reaching Readers, Reaching Writers
(Conversation 2121)
Patrick Brown
David Kipen
Michelle Meyering
Moderator: Chris Daley
12:30 p.m. Memoir: Trials of Life
(Conversation 2122)
Eileen Cronin
Elizabeth Scarboro
Ron Suskind
Mary Williams
Moderator: Samantha Dunn
2:00 p.m. Nonfiction: Exploring a Singular Pursuit
(Conversation 2123)
Tom Bissell
Dana Goodyear
Edward Humes
Greg Sestero
Moderator: Elizabeth Taylor
  Taper Hall (THH 201)

10:30 a.m. It Takes Two: Co-Writing Fiction
(Conversation 2131)
Meg Howrey
Jennifer Kaufman
Christina Lynch
Karen Mack
Moderator: Mary Otis
12:00 p.m. Fiction: California Visions
(Conversation 2132)
Steve Erickson
David Grand
Edan Lepucki
Moderator: Carolyn Kellogg
1:30 p.m. Hiding in Plain Sight: Novels of Place
(Conversation 2133)
Bernardine Evaristo
Allan Gurganus
Cathie Pelletier
Moderator: Margaret Wappler
3:00 p.m. Dark Fantasy: Things That Go Bump in the Night
(Conversation 2134)
C. Robert Cargill
Nancy Holder
Lisa Morton
Moderator: Leslie S. Klinger
  Ronald Tutor Campus Center

10:30 a.m. Current Events: Cracks in the System
(Conversation 2061)
Lisa Bloom
Barry Siegel
Tom Zoellner
Moderator: James Rainey
12:00 p.m. Barbara Ehrenreich, Author of LIVING WITH A WILD GOD in Conversation with David L. Ulin
(Conversation 2062)
Barbara Ehrenreich Interviewer: David L. Ulin
1:30 p.m. Congresswoman Debbie Wasserman Schultz
in Conversation with Cathleen Decker

(Conversation 2063)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz Interviewer: Cathleen Decker
3:00 p.m. TC Boyle, Author of STORIES II, with an Introduction
from Thomas Curwen

(Conversation 2064)
T.C. Boyle Introducer: Thomas Curwen
  Hancock Foundation

11:00 a.m. A. Scott Berg, Author of WILSON, in Conversation
with Richard Reeves

(Conversation 2011)
A. Scott Berg Interviewer: Richard Reeves
12:30 p.m. Biography: Hollywood Legends
(Conversation 2012)
Scott Eyman
Karina Longworth
Richard Schickel
Moderator: Elizabeth Taylor
2:00 p.m. Science & Humanity: Past & Present
(Conversation 2013)
Sean B. Carroll
Thomas Goetz
Jennifer Ouellette
Moderator: K.C. Cole
3:30 p.m. Hollywood: Past & Present
(Conversation 2014)
Mark Harris
Steven J. Ross
Anne Thompson
Moderator: Richard Rayner
  Hoffman Hall, Presented by USC

10:30 a.m. Living with Mental Illness: Support and Survival
(Conversation 2021)
Shannon Mayeda
David Baron
Elyn Saks
Moderator: Tory Cox
12:00 p.m. Are We What We Eat?: The Culture of Food
(Conversation 2022)
Gustavo Arellano
Jonathan Gold
Dana Goodyear
Moderator: Michael Quick
1:30 p.m. L.A. Lives: Making, Mapping, and Imagining
Southern California

(Conversation 2023)
Ken LaZebnik
George Sanchez
Alison Trope
Moderator: David Sloane
3:00 p.m. Sitcoms, Dramas and Blockbusters: Creating for the Screen
(Conversation 2024)
Gene Del Vecchio
Pamela Douglas
David Isaacs
Michael E. Napoliello
Moderator: Georgia Jeffries