2013 BOOK PRIZE HONOREES

You can also click on category links to see winners from different years.

Innovator’s Award Winner
John Green

Robert Kirsch Award Winner
Susan Straight

Biography ›
Winner
Marie Arana, Bolivar: American Liberator, Simon & Schuster

Runners Up
A. Scott Berg, Wilson, G.P. Putnam’s Sons
Benita Eisler, The Red Man’s Bones: George Catlin, Artist and Showman,
W. W. Norton and Company
Edna O’Brien , Country Girl: A Memoir, Little, Brown & Company
Deborah Solomon, American Mirror: The Life and Art of Norman Rockwell,
Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Current Interest ›
Winner
Sheri Fink, Five Days at Memorial: Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital,
Crown

Runners Up
David Finkel, Thank You for Your Service, Sarah Crichton Books/Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Charlie LeDuff, Detroit: An American Autopsy,The Penguin Press
Fiction ›
Winner
Ruth Ozeki, A Tale for the Time Being, Viking

Runners Up
Percival Everett, Percival Everett by Virgil Russell, Graywolf Press
Claire Messud, The Woman Upstairs, Knopf
Susan Steinberg, Spectacle: Stories, Graywolf Press
Daniel Woodrell, The Maid’s Version: A Novel, Little, Brown & Company
Graphic Novel/Comics ›
Winner
Ulli Lust, Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, Fantagraphics

Runners Up
David B., Incidents in the Night: Volume 1, Uncivilized Books
Anders Nilsen, The End, Fantagraphics
History ›
Winner
Christopher Clark, The Sleepwalkers: How Europe Went to War in 1914, HarperCollins

Runners Up
Richard Breitman & Allan J. Lichtman, FDR and the Jews, Belknap Press of Harvard University
Alan Taylor, The Internal Enemy: Slavery and War in Virginia, 1772-1832,
W. W. Norton and Company
Mystery/Thriller ›
Winner
J.K. Rowling writing as Robert Galbraith, The Cuckoo’s Calling,
Mulholland Books/Little, Brown & Company

Runners Up
Richard Crompton, Hour of the Red God, Sarah Crichton Books/Farrar, Straus and Giroux
John Grisham, Sycamore Row, Doubleday Books
Gene Kerrigan, The Rage, Europa Editions
Ferdinand von Schirach, The Collini Case, Viking
Poetry ›
Winner
Ron Padgett, Collected Poems, Coffee House Press

Runners Up
Joshua Beckman, The Inside of an Apple, Wave Books
Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge, Hello, the Roses, New Directions
Elizabeth Robinson, On Ghosts, Solid Objects
Lynn Xu, Debts & Lessons, Omnidawn
Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction ›
Winner
NoViolet Bulawayo, We Need new Names, Reagan Arthur Books

Runners Up
Jeff Jackson, Mira Corpora, Two Dollar Radio
Fiona McFarlane, The Night Guest, Faber & Faber
Jamie Quatro, I Want to Show You More, Grove Press
Ethan Rutherford, The Peripatetic Coffin and Other Stories, Ecco / HarperCollins
Young Adult Literature ›
Winner
Gene Luen Yang, Boxers & Saints, First Second/Macmillan

Runners Up
Elizabeth Knox, Mortal Fire, Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Rainbow Rowell, Fangirl, St. Martin’s Griffin
Joyce Sidman, What the Heart Knows: Chants, Charms & Blessings, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Books for Young Readers
Jonathan Stroud, Lockwood & Co: the Screaming Staircase, Disney-Hyperion