PREVIOUS WINNERS: 2012 BOOK PRIZES
Fiction
Winner
Ben Fountain, Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (HarperCollins Publishers / Ecco)

Runners Up
Jami Attenberg, The Middlesteins: A Novel (Grand Central Publishing)
Michael Chabon, Telegraph Avenue (HarperCollins Publishers / Harper)
Lauren Groff, Arcadia (Voice/Hyperion)
Lydia Millet, Magnificence (W.W. Norton & Company)
Lydia Netzer, Shine Shine Shine (St. Martin’s Press)
Graphic Novel/Comics
Winner
Sammy Harkham, Everything Together: Collected Stories (PictureBox)

Runners Up
Alison Bechdel, Are You My Mother?: A Comic Drama (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Leela Corman, Unterzakhn (Schocken)
Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Innovator’s Award
Winner
Margaret Atwood

The Robert Kirsch Award
Winner
Kevin Starr

Mystery/Thriller
Winner
Tana French, Broken Harbor (Viking)

Runners Up
Nick Harkaway, Angelmaker (Knopf)
Fuminori Nakamura, The Thief (Soho Crime)
Chris Pavone, The Expats (Crown)
Ariel S. Winter, The Twenty-Year Death (Hard Case Crime)
Poetry
Winner
Louise Glück, Poems 1962-2012 (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Runners Up
Rowan Ricardo Phillips, The Ground: Poems (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
D. A. Powell, Useless Landscape, or A Guide for Boys: Poems (Graywolf Press)
Bin Ramke, Aerial (Omnidawn)
Cole Swensen, Gravesend (New California Poetry) (University of California Press)
Science & Technology
Winner
Florence Williams, Breasts: A Natural and Unnatural History (W.W. Norton & Company)

Runners Up
Jonathan Gottschall, The Storytelling Animal: How Stories Make Us Human (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction
Winner
Maggie Shipstead, Seating Arrangements (Knopf)

Runners Up
David Abrams, Fobbit (Black Cat/Grove/Atlantic, Inc.)
Kevin P. Keating, The Natural Order of Things (Aqueous Books)
Lydia Netzer, Shine Shine Shine (St. Martin’s Press)
Robin Sloan, Mr. Penumbra’s 24-Hour Book Store: A Novel (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Young Adult Literature
Winner
A.S. King, Ask the Passengers (Little, Brown Books For Young Readers)

Runners Up
Paolo Bacigalupi, The Drowned Cities (Little, Brown Books For Young Readers)
Martine Leavitt, My Book of Life by Angel (Margaret Ferguson Books/Farrar Straus Giroux Books for Young Readers)
Matthew Quick, Boy 21 (Little, Brown Books For Young Readers)
Elizabeth Wein, Code Name Verity (Disney-Hyperion)