PREVIOUS WINNERS: 2011 BOOK PRIZES
Biography
Winner
John A. Farrell , Clarence Darrow: Attorney for the Damned (Doubleday)

Runners Up
Manning Marable, Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention (Viking)
Robert K. Massie, Catherine the Great: Portrait of a Woman (Random House)
Alexandra Styron, Reading My Father: A Memoir (Scribner)
Mark Whitaker, My Long Trip Home (Simon & Schuster)
Current Interest
Winner
Daniel Kahneman, Thinking Fast and Slow (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Runners Up
David Bellos, Is That a Fish in Your Ear?: Translation and the Meaning of Everything (Faber & Faber/Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Ioan Grillo, El Narco: Inside Mexico’s Criminal Insurgency (Bloomsbury Press)
Anatol Lieven, Pakistan: A Hard Country (PublicAffairs)
Fiction
Winner
Alex Shakar, Luminarium (SoHo Press)

Runners Up
Joseph O’Connor, Ghost Light (Frances Coady Book/Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Michael Ondaatje, The Cat’s Table (Knopf)
Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic (Knopf)
Edith Pearlman, Binocular Vision: New & Selected Stories (Lookout Books/University of North Carolina Wilmington)
Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction
Winner
Ismet Prcic, Shards (Grove Press, Black Cat)

Runners Up
Chad Harbach, The Art of Fielding (Little, Brown & Company)
Eleanor Henderson, Ten Thousand Saints (Ecco/HarperCollins)
Ben Lerner, Leaving the Atocha Station (Coffee House Press)
James Wallenstein, The Arriviste (Milkweed Editions)
Graphic Novel
Winner
Carla Speed McNeil, Finder: Voice (Dark Horse)

Runners Up
Joseph Lambert, I Will Bite You! And Other Stories (Secret Acres)
Dave McKean, Celluloid (Fantagraphics)
Jim Woodring, Congress of the Animals (Fantagraphics)
Yuichi Yokoyama, Garden (PictureBox)
History
Winner
Richard White, Railroaded: The Transcontinentals and the Making of Modern America (W.W. Norton & Company)

Runners Up
Adam Goodheart, 1861: The Civil War Awakening (Knopf)
Adam Hochschild, To End All Wars: A Story of Loyalty and Rebellion, 1914-1918 (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Rachel Polonsky, Molotov’s Magic Lantern: A Journey in Russian History (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Mystery/Thriller
Winner
Stephen King, 11/22/1963 (Scribner)

Runners Up
Kate Atkinson, Started Early, Took My Dog (Reagan Arthur Books/Hachette Book Group)
Eoin Colfer, Plugged (Overlook Press)
A.D. Miller, Snowdrops: A Novel (Doubleday)
Denise Mina, The End of Wasp Season (Reagan Arthur Books/Hachette Book Group)
Poetry
Winner
Carl Phillips, Double Shadow: Poems (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Runners Up
Jim Harrison, Songs of Unreason (Copper Canyon Press)
Dawn Lundy Martin, Discipline (Nightboat Books)
Linda Norton, The Public Gardens (Pressed Wafer)
Bruce Smith, Devotions (University of Chicago Press)
Science & Technology
Winner
Sylvia Nasar, Grand Pursuit: The Story of Economic Genius (Simon & Schuster)

Runners Up
Young Adult Literature
Winner
Pete Hautman, The Big Crunch (Scholastic Press)

Runners Up
Libba Bray, Beauty Queens (Scholastic Press)
Mal Peet, Life: An Exploded Diagram (Candlewick Press)
Maggie Stiefvater, The Scorpio Races (Scholastic Press)
Innovator’s Award
Rudolfo Anaya
The Robert Kirsch Award
Figment