PREVIOUS WINNERS: 2010 BOOK PRIZES
Biography
Winner
Laura Hillenbrand, Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience & Redemption (Random House)

Runners Up
Selina Hastings, The Secret Lives of Somerset Maugham (Random House)
Christopher Hitchens, Hitch-22: A Memoir (TWELVE/Hachette Book Group)
Edmund Morris, Colonel Roosevelt (Random House)
Current Interest
Winner
Michael Lewis, The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine (W. W. Norton & Company)

Runners Up
Jonathan Alter, The Promise: President Obama, Year One (Simon & Schuster)
Sebastian Junger, War (TWELVE/Hachette Book Group)
Joe Nocera & Bethany McLean, All the Devils Are Here: The Hidden History of the Financial Crisis (Portfolio/Penguin Group)
Patti Smith, Just Kids (Ecco/HarperCollins)
Fiction
Winner
Jennifer Egan, A Visit From the Goon Squad (Knopf)

Runners Up
Rick Bass, Nashville Chrome (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Richard Bausch, Something is Out There: Stories (Knopf)
Jonathan Franzen, Freedom (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Frederick Reiken, Day for Night (Reagan Arthur Books/Hachette Book Group)
Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction
Winner
Peter Bognanni, The House of Tomorrow (Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam)

Runners Up
Leslie Jamison, The Gin Closet (Free Press/Simon & Schuster)
Michael Sledge, The More I Owe You (Counterpoint)
Christine Sneed, Portraits of a Few People I’ve Made Cry: Stories (University of Massachusetts Press)
Tatjana Soli, The Lotus Eaters (St. Martin’s Press)
Graphic Novel
Winner
Adam Hines, Duncan the Wonder Dog: Show One (Adhouse Books)

Runners Up
Dash Shaw, Bodyworld (Pantheon)
Karl Stevens, The Lodger (KSA Publishing)
Jim Woodring, Weathercraft (Fantagraphics)
History
Winner
Thomas Powers, The Killing of Crazy Horse (Knopf)

Runners Up
Ron Chernow, Washington: A Life (The Penguin Press)
John W. Dower, Cultures of War: Pearl Harbor/Hiroshima/9-11/Iraq (W. W. Norton & Company and The New Press)
Susan Dunn, Roosevelt’s Purge: How FDR Fought To Change the Democratic Party (The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press)
Mystery/Thriller
Winner
Tom Franklin, Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter (William Morrow)

Runners Up
Tana French, Faithful Place (Viking)
Laura Lippman, I’d Know You Anywhere (William Morrow)
Stuart Neville, Collusion (SoHo Press)
Kelli Stanley, City of Dragons (Minotaur Books/A Thomas Dunne Book)
Poetry
Winner
Maxine Kumin, Where I Live: New & Selected Poems 1990-2010 (W. W. Norton & Company)

Runners Up
Henri Cole, Pierce the Skin: Selected Poems, 1982-2007 (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Yehoshua November, God’s Optimism (Main Street Rag)
Craig Santos Perez, From Unincorporated Territory {Saina}, (Omnidawn)
Ed Roberson, To See the Earth Before the End of the World, (Wesleyan University Press)
Science & Technology
Winner
Oren Harman, The Price of Altruism: George Price and the Search for the Origins of Kindness (W. W. Norton & Company)

Runners Up
Lauren Redniss, Radioactive: Marie & Pierre Curie: A Tale of Love and Fallout (It Books/HarperCollins)
Rebecca Skloot, The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (Crown)
Young Adult Literature
Winner
Megan Whalen Turner, A Conspiracy of Kings (Greenwillow/HarperCollins)

Runners Up
Stephanie Hemphill, Wicked Girls: A Novel of the Salem Witch Trials (Balzer & Bray/HarperCollins)
Jonathan Stroud, The Ring of Solomon (Disney/Hyperion Books for Children)
Rick Yancey, The Curse of the Wendigo (The Monstrumologist) (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
Innovator’s Award
Beverly Cleary (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
The Robert Kirsch Award
Powell’s Books, Portland, Oregon