PREVIOUS WINNERS: 2008 BOOK PRIZES
Biography
Winner
Paula J. Giddings, Ida: A Sword Among Lions: Ida B. Wells and the Campaign Against Lynching (Amistad/HarperCollins)

Runners Up
Jackie Wullschlager, Chagall: A Biography (Alfred A. Knopf)
Current Interest
Winner
Barton Gellman, Angler: The Cheney Vice Presidency (Penguin Press)

Runners Up
Dexter Filkins, The Forever War (Knopf)
Fiction
Winner
Marilynne Robinson, Home (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Runners Up
Sebastian Barry, The Secret Scripture (Viking)
Richard Price, Lush Life (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Joan Silber, The Size of the World (W. W. Norton)
Marisa Silver, The God of War (Simon & Schuster)
Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction
Winner
Zoë Ferraris, Finding Nouf (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Runners Up
Uwem Akpan, Say You’re One of Them (Little, Brown and Co.)
Sadie Jones, The Outcast (HarperCollins)
Roma Tearne, Mosquito (Europa Editions)
David Wroblewski, The Story of Edgar Sawtelle (Ecco)
Mystery/Thriller
Winner
Michael Koryta, Envy the Night (Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin’s Minotaur)

Runners Up
Colin Harrison, The Finder (Sarah Crichton Books/Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
Simon Lewis, Bad Traffic: An Inspector Jian Novel (Scribner)
Nina Revoyr, The Age of Dreaming (Akashic Books)
Tom Rob Smith, Child 44 (Grand Central Publishing)
Poetry
Winner
Frank Bidart, Watching the Spring Festival: Poems (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Runners Up
Jorie Graham, Sea Change: Poems (Ecco)
Marie Howe, The Kingdom of Ordinary Time: Poems (W.W. Norton)
Cole Swensen, Ours (University of California Press)
Connie Voisine, Rare High Meadow of Which I Might Dream (University of Chicago Press)
Science & Technology
Winner
Leonard Susskind, The Black Hole War: My Battle with Stephen Hawking to Make the World Safe for Quantum Mechanics (Little, Brown and Co.)

Runners Up
Martin J.S. Rudwick, Worlds Before Adam: The Reconstruction of Geohistory in the Age of Reform (University of Chicago Press)
Young Adult Literature
Winner
Terry Pratchett, Nation (HarperCollins)

Runners Up
Candace Fleming, The Lincolns: A Scrapbook Look at Abraham and Mary (Schwartz & Wade/Random House Children’s Books)
Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book (HarperCollins)
Oscar Hijuelos, Dark Dude (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster)
Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole (Top Shelf Productions)
The Robert Kirsch Award
Robert Alter