PREVIOUS WINNERS: 2007 BOOK PRIZES
Biography
Winner
Simon Sebag Montefiore, Young Stalin (Alfred A. Knopf)

Finalists
Nancy Isenberg, Fallen Founder: The Life of Aaron Burr (Viking)
Tim Jeal, Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa’s Greatest Explorer (Yale University Press)
Robert Morgan, Boone: A Biography (A Shannon Ravenel Book/Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)
Michael J. Neufeld, Von Braun: Dreamer of Space, Engineer of War (Alfred A. Knopf)
Current Interest
Winner
Elizabeth D. Samet, Soldier’s Heart: Reading Literature Through Peace and War at West Point (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Finalists
Ishmael Beah, A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier (Sarah Crichton Books/Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Tom Bissell, The Father of All Things: A Marine, His Son, and the Legacy of Vietnam (Pantheon)
Ronald Brownstein, The Second Civil War: How Extreme Partisanship Has Paralyzed Washington and Polarized America (The Penguin Press)
Naomi Klein, The Shock Doctrine: The Rise of Disaster Capitalism (Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt and Company)
Fiction
Winner
Andrew O’Hagan, Be Near Me (Harcourt)

Finalists
Junot Díaz, The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao (Riverhead Books)
Stewart O’Nan, Last Night at the Lobster (Viking)
Per Petterson, Out Stealing Horses: A Novel (Graywolf Press)
Marianne Wiggins, The Shadow Catcher: A Novel (Simon & Schuster)
Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction
Winner
Dinaw Mengestu, The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears (Riverhead Books)

Finalists
Antonia Arslan {Translated by Geoffrey Brock}, Skylark Farm (Alfred A. Knopf)
Rebecca Curtis, Twenty Grand: And Other Tales of Love and Money (Harper Perennial)
Pamela Erens, The Understory (Ironweed Press)
Ellen Litman, The Last Chicken in America: A Novel in Stories (W.W. Norton)
History
Winner
Tim Weiner, Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA (Doubleday)

Finalists
David A Bell, The First Total War: Napoleon’s Europe and the Birth of Warfare as We Know It (Houghton Mifflin)
Margaret Macmillan, Nixon and Mao: The Week that Changed the World (Random House)
Andrew Nagorski, The Greatest Battle: Stalin, Hitler, and the Desperate Struggle for Moscow that Changed the Course of World War II (Simon and Schuster)
Lynne Olson, Troublesome Young Men: The Rebels Who Brought Churchill to Power and Helped Save England (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Mystery/Thriller
Winner
Karin Fossum {Translated by Charlotte Barslund}, The Indian Bride (Harcourt)

Finalists
Benjamin Black, Christine Falls: A Novel (Henry Holt and Company)
Åke Edwardson, Frozen Tracks: An Inspector Erik Winter Novel (Viking)
Tana French, In the Woods (Viking)
Jan Costin Wagner {Translated by John Brownjohn}, Ice Moon (Harcourt)
Poetry
Winner
Stanley Plumly, Old Heart: Poems (W.W. Norton)

Finalists
Marvin Bell, Mars Being Red (Copper Canyon Press)
Elaine Equi, Ripple Effect: New and Selected Poems (Coffee House Press)
Albert Goldbarth, The Kitchen Sink: New and Selected Poems, 1972-2007 (Graywolf Press)
Jean Valentine, Little Boat (Wesleyan University Press)
Science & Technology
Winner
Douglas Hofstadter, I Am A Strange Loop (Basic Books)

Finalists
James L. and Carol Grant Gould, Animal Architects: Building and the Evolution of Intelligence (Basic Books)
Christine Kenneally, The First Word: The Search for the Origins of Language (Viking)
Daniel Lord Smail, On Deep History and the Brain (University of California Press)
Gino Segré, Faust in Copenhagen: A Struggle for the Soul of Physics (Viking)
Young Adult Fiction
Winner
Philip Reeve, A Darkling Plain (The Hungry City Chronicles) (Eos Books/HarperCollins)

Finalists
Sherman Alexie, The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian (Little, Brown Young Readers)
Geraldine McCaughrean, The White Darkness (HarperTeen)
Walter Dean Myers, What They Found: Love on 145th Street (Wendy Lamb Books/Random House)
Kenneth Oppel, Darkwing (Eos Books/HarperCollins)
The Robert Kirsch Award
Maxine Hong Kingston