PREVIOUS WINNERS: 2006 BOOK PRIZES
Biography
Winner
Neal Gabler, The Triumph of the American Imagination (Alfred A. Knopf)

Finalists
Debby Applegate, The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher (Doubleday)
Rodney Bolt, The Librettist of Venice: The Remarkable Life of Lorenzo Da Ponte, Mozart’s Poet, Casanova’s Friend, and Italian Opera’s Impresario in America (Bloomsbury USA)
Jeffrey Goldberg, Prisoners: A Muslim and a Jew across the Middle East Divide (Alfred A. Knopf)
Daniel Mendelsohn, The Lost: A Search for Six of Six Million (HarperCollins)
Current Interest
Winner
Ian Buruma, Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance (Penguin Press)

Finalists
Douglas Brinkley, The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast (William Morrow / HarperCollins)
Rajiv Chandrasekaran, Imperial Life in the Emerald City: Inside Iraq’s Green Zone (Alfred A. Knopf)
Alicia Drake, The Beautiful Fall: Lagerfeld, Saint Laurent, and Glorious Excess in 1970s Paris (Little, Brown)
Terri Jentz, Strange Piece of Paradise (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Fiction
Winner
A.B. Yehoshua, A Woman in Jerusalem [translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin] (Harcourt)

Finalists
David Mitchell, Black Swan Green: A Novel (Random House)
Peter Orner, The Second Coming of Mavala Shikongo: A Novel (Little, Brown)
Susan Straight, A Million Nightingales (Pantheon Books)
Daniel Woodrell, Winter’s Bone: A Novel (Little, Brown)
The Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction
Winner
Alice Greenway, White Ghost Girls (Black Cat / Grove/Atlantic)

Finalists
Tony D’Souza, Whiteman (Harcourt)
Lisa Fugard, Skinner’s Drift: A Novel (Scribner)
Jennifer Gilmore, Golden Country: A Novel (Scribner)
Janis Cooke Newman, Mary: A Novel (MacAdam/Cage Publishing)
History
Winner
Lawrence Wright, The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 (Alfred A. Knopf)

Finalists
Taylor Branch, At Canaan’s Edge: America in the King Years, 1965-68 (Simon & Schuster)
Niall Ferguson, The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West (Penguin Press)
Nathaniel Philbrick, Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War (Viking)
John Tayman, The Colony (Lisa Drew / Scribner)
Mystery/Thriller
Winner
Michael Connelly, Echo Park: A Novel (Little, Brown)

Finalists
Patrick Neate, City of Tiny Lights (Riverhead Books)
George Pelecanos, The Night Gardener: A Novel (Little, Brown)
Jess Walter, The Zero: A Novel (HarperCollins)
Don Winslow, The Winter of Frankie Machine (Alfred A. Knopf)
Poetry
Winner
Frederick Seidel, Ooga-Booga (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Finalists
Erin Belieu, Black Box (Copper Canyon Press)
Adrian C. Louis, Logorrhea (TriQuarterly Books / Northwestern University Press)
Thom Satterlee, Burning Wyclif (Texas Tech University Press)
Michael Waters, Darling Vulgarity (BOA Editions)
Science & Technology
Winner
Eric R. Kandel, In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind (W.W. Norton)

Finalists
Joyce E. Chaplin, The First Scientific American: Benjamin Franklin and the Pursuit of Genius (Basic Books)
Ann Gibbons, The First Human: The Race to Discover Our Earliest Ancestors (Doubleday)
Daniel J. Levitin, This Is Your Brain on Music: The Science of a Human Obsession (Dutton)
Edward O. Wilson, The Creation: An Appeal to Save Life on Earth (W.W. Norton)
Young Adult Fiction
Winner
Coe Booth, Tyrell (Push / Scholastic)

Finalists
M.T. Anderson, The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 1: The Pox Party (Candlewick Press)
John Green, An Abundance of Katherines (Dutton Books / Penguin Young Readers Group)
Meg Rosoff, Just in Case (Wendy Lamb Books / Random House Children’s Books)
Nancy Werlin, The Rules of Survival (Dial Books / Penguin Young Readers Group)
The Robert Kirsch Award
William Kittredge