2007 Los Angeles Times Book Prizes Winners

BIOGRAPHY
————–
Winner
  • Simon Sebag Montefiore, Young Stalin (Alfred A. Knopf)
Finalists
  • Nancy Isenberg, Fallen Founder: The Life of Aaron Burr (Viking)
  • Tim Jeal, Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa’s Greatest Explorer (Yale University Press)
  • Robert Morgan, Boone: A Biography (A Shannon Ravenel Book/Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)
  • Michael J. Neufeld, Von Braun: Dreamer of Space, Engineer of War (Alfred A. Knopf)
————–
CURRENT INTEREST
————–
Winner
  • Elizabeth D. Samet, Soldier’s Heart: Reading Literature Through Peace and War at West Point (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Finalists
  • Ishmael Beah, A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier (Sarah Crichton Books/Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
  • Tom Bissell, The Father of All Things: A Marine, His Son, and the Legacy of Vietnam (Pantheon
  • Ronald Brownstein, The Second Civil War: How Extreme Partisanship Has Paralyzed Washington and Polarized America (The Penguin Press)
  • Naomi Klein, The Shock Doctrine: The Rise of Disaster Capitalism (Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt and Company)
————–
FICTION
————–
Winner
  • Andrew O’Hagan, Be Near Me (Harcourt)
Finalists
  • Junot Díaz, The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao (Riverhead Books)
  • Stewart O’Nan, Last Night at the Lobster (Viking)
  • Per Petterson, Out Stealing Horses: A Novel (Graywolf Press)
  • Marianne Wiggins, The Shadow Catcher: A Novel (Simon & Schuster)
————–
ART SEIDENBAUM AWARD FOR FIRST FICTION
————–
Winner
  • Dinaw Mengestu, The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears (Riverhead Books)
Finalists
  • Antonia Arslan {Translated by Geoffrey Brock}, Skylark Farm (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • Rebecca Curtis, Twenty Grand: And Other Tales of Love and Money (Harper Perennial)
  • Pamela Erens, The Understory (Ironweed Press)
  • Ellen Litman, The Last Chicken in America: A Novel in Stories (W.W. Norton)
————–
HISTORY
————–
Winner
  • Tim Weiner, Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA (Doubleday)
Finalists
  • David A Bell, The First Total War: Napoleon’s Europe and the Birth of Warfare as We Know It (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Margaret Macmillan, Nixon and Mao: The Week that Changed the World (Random House)
  • Andrew Nagorski, The Greatest Battle: Stalin, Hitler, and the Desperate Struggle for Moscow that Changed the Course of World War II (Simon and Schuster)
  • Lynne Olson, Troublesome Young Men: The Rebels Who Brought Churchill to Power and Helped Save England (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
————–
MYSTERY / THRILLER
————–
Winner
  • Karin Fossum {Translated by Charlotte Barslund}, The Indian Bride (Harcourt)
Finalists
  • Benjamin Black, Christine Falls: A Novel (Henry Holt and Company)
  • Åke Edwardson, Frozen Tracks: An Inspector Erik Winter Novel (Viking)
  • Tana French, In the Woods (Viking)
  • Jan Costin Wagner {Translated by John Brownjohn}, Ice Moon (Harcourt)
————–
POETRY
————–
Winner
  • Stanley Plumly, Old Heart: Poems (W.W. Norton)
Finalists
  • Marvin Bell, Mars Being Red (Copper Canyon Press)
  • Elaine Equi, Ripple Effect: New and Selected Poems (Coffee House Press)
  • Albert Goldbarth, The Kitchen Sink: New and Selected Poems, 1972-2007 (Graywolf Press)
  • Jean Valentine, Little Boat (Wesleyan University Press)
————–
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
————–
Winner
  • Douglas Hofstadter, I Am A Strange Loop (Basic Books)
Finalists
  • James L. and Carol Grant Gould, Animal Architects: Building and the Evolution of Intelligence (Basic Books)
  • Christine Kenneally, The First Word: The Search for the Origins of Language (Viking)
  • Daniel Lord Smail, On Deep History and the Brain (University of California Press)
  • Gino Segrè, Faust in Copenhagen: A Struggle for the Soul of Physics (Viking)
————–
YOUNG ADULT FICTION
————–
Winner
  • Philip Reeve, A Darkling Plain (The Hungry City Chronicles) (Eos Books/HarperCollins)
Finalists
  • Sherman Alexie, The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian (Little, Brown Young Readers)
  • Geraldine McCaughrean, The White Darkness (HarperTeen)
  • Walter Dean Myers, What They Found: Love on 145th Street (Wendy Lamb Books/Random House)
  • Kenneth Oppel, Darkwing (Eos Books/HarperCollins)
————–
Robert Kirsch Award
————–
Winner
  • Maxine Hong Kingston
————

Top